SUBSCRIBE NOW

New No. 1 in volleyball highlights Delaware Online Week 2 high school sports rankings

Brad Myers
Delaware News Journal

Delaware Online rankings

Football

DIVISION I

1. Hodgson (2-0) 1

2. Smyrna (2-0) 2

3. Middletown (2-0) 5

4. St. Georges (2-0) 6

5. Salesianum (1-1) 4

St. Georges' Donovan Delaney takes off with a reception in a 21-7 win over Appoquinimink on Oct. 23. The Hawks defeated William Penn 29-12 last Saturday to move up to No. 4 statewide in Division I.

6. Caesar Rodney (2-0) NR

7. Sussex Central (1-1) 3

8. Milford (1-0) 8

9. William Penn (1-1) 10

10. Cape Henlopen (0-2) 9

RELATED:Week 2 HS football roundup: Backup QB throws 3 TDs for St. Georges

DIVISION II

1. Howard (2-0) 1

2. Woodbridge (0-0) 2

3. Delmar (1-0) 3

4. St. Mark’s (2-0) 5

5. Delaware Military Academy (2-0) 7

Delaware Military Academy's Dominic Sama (left) and Jordan Green move in on St. Elizabeth's Michael Downes on a kick return in the Seahawks' 37-0 on Oct. 28. DMA is up to No. 5 statewide in Division II.

6. Archmere (2-0) 6

7. Caravel (1-1) NR

8. Wilmington Friends (0-1) 4

9. Laurel (1-0) 8

10. Tower Hill (2-0) 10

Volleyball

1. St. Mark’s (4-0) 2

2. Padua (3-1) 1

3. Archmere (3-0) 3

4. Newark Charter (2-1) 4

5. Ursuline (2-0) 5

Appoquinimink's Aidan McDade (left) works to keep Salesianum's Keegan Walpole off the ball on Oct. 29. The top-ranked Jaguars defeated the second-ranked Sals 3-0 in a Division I showdown.

Boys soccer

DIVISION I

1. Appoquinimink (4-0) 1

2. Salesianum (3-1) 2

3. Caesar Rodney (3-0-1) 3

4. Charter of Wilmington (1-1) 4

5. Middletown (3-0) 5

RELATED:Appoquinimink stops Salesianum's in-state soccer win streak

DIVISION II

1. Indian River (3-0) 1

2. Caravel (4-0) 2

3. Archmere (2-1) 3

4. Sussex Academy (0-2-1) 4

5. Newark Charter (3-0) 5

Field hockey

DIVISION I

1. Cape Henlopen (4-0) 1

2. Polytech (3-1) 2

3. Dover (2-1) 4

4. Milford (3-0-1) 5

5. Padua (2-1) 3

DIVISION II

1. Delmar (3-0) 1

2. Indian River (3-1) 2

3. Tatnall (2-0) 3

4. Tower Hill (4-0) 4

5. Archmere (5-0) NR

Cross country

BOYS*

DIVISION I

1. Salesianum 1

2. Caesar Rodney 3

3. Cape Henlopen 2

4. Polytech 4

5. Charter of Wilmington 5

DIVISION II

1. Tatnall 2

2. Wilmington Friends 1

3. Archmere 3

4. St. Mark’s 4

5. Indian River 5

GIRLS*

DIVISION I

1. Padua 1

2. Charter of Wilmington 2

3. Cape Henlopen 3

4. Appoquinimink 4

5. Caesar Rodney 5

DIVISION II

1. St. Mark’s 2

2. Ursuline 1

3. Archmere 5

4. Newark Charter 4

5. Conrad 3

* - compiled by N5CTA

Contact Brad Myers at bmyers@delawareonline.com. Follow on Twitter: @BradMyersTNJ