SUBSCRIBE NOW

Students score big in math league

Delaware News Desk
Smyrna/Clayton Sun-Times
Smyrna/Clayton Sun-Times

Almost 2,000 middle and high school students from across the state competed in the Delaware Secondary School Mathematics League this year. Armed with pen and paper, teams and individuals answer math questions in a limited amount of time and are scored at the end.

Invitational meets at the Modern Maturity Center in Dover were canceled due to the pandemic.

A complete list of the regional winners is on the Delaware Council of Teachers of Mathematics website at https://sites.google.com/view/dctm.

The purpose of the math league is to cultivate interest in mathematics through team competition. This year, there were 352 teams registered, and the students represented 56 middle schools and 49 high schools including most of the public school districts and many charter, private and parochial schools.

The math league director is Denise I. Griffiths, Delaware Technical Community College. The math league coordinators are Mindy Bennett, P. S. duPont Middle School, and Tabitha Horne, Stanton Middle School, for grades 7-8, and Vinita E. Lobo, Archmere Academy, for grades 9-12. Katia Foret, Delaware Department of Education, is the math league question coordinator.

Regional results

(*HM means honorable mention)

7th Grade

Region 1

Teams

  • 1st- P. S. duPont Middle School
  • 2nd- St. Mary Magdalen School

Individuals

  • 1st- Grace Yang, P. S. duPont Middle School
  • 2nd- Daniel Qi, P. S. duPont Middle School
  • 2nd- Ellie Johnson, P. S. duPont Middle School
  • 3rd- Kareem Arar, P. S. duPont Middle School

Region 2

Teams

  • 1st- Immaculate Heart of Mary School
  • 2nd- St. Ann School

Individuals

  • 1st- Aidan Mahoney, St. Ann School
  • 2nd- Cooper Giles, Wilmington Montessori School
  • 3rd- Ian Fanhoe, Immaculate Heart of Mary School
  • 3rd- Julia Nowaczyk, St. Ann School

Region 3

Teams

  • 1st- Cab Calloway School of the Arts C
  • 2nd- Cab Calloway School of the Arts A
  • HM* St. John the Beloved School

Individuals

  • 1st- Andres Lorenzo, St. Anthony of Padua School
  • 2nd- Michael Guarino, St. John the Beloved School
  • 3rd- Akanksha Katoch, Cab Calloway School of the Arts

Region 4

Teams

  • 1st- Conrad Schools of Science A
  • 2nd- Conrad Schools of Science B
  • HM* Red Lion Christian Academy

Individuals

  • 1st- Yanming (Luca) Huang, Conrad Schools of Science
  • 2nd- Adarsh Ramamurthy, Conrad Schools of Science
  • 3rd- Dhruv Yadav, Conrad Schools of Science
  • 3rd- Grayson Coward, Red Lion Christian Academy

Region 5

Teams

  • 1st- H. B. duPont Middle School
  • 2nd- Independence School

Individuals

  • 1st- Ethan Yin, H. B. duPont Middle School
  • 2nd- Alex Norkane, H. B. duPont Middle School
  • 2nd- Daniel Hong, Independence School
  • 2nd- Lorenzo Santos, Independence School
  • 3rd- Zaden Lockwood, Independence School
  • 3rd- Cailyn Pan, Independence School

Region 6

Teams

  • 1st - CHS Middle School Honors Academy
  • 2nd- Shue-Medill Middle School

Individuals

  • 1st- Soham Bhatt, CHS Middle School Honors Academy
  • 1st- Tyler Le, CHS Middle School Honors Academy
  • 1st- Kelvin Yu, Shue-Medill Middle School
  • 2nd- Daniel Okagbare, CHS Middle School Honors Academy
  • 3rd- Baron Paul, CHS Middle School Honors Academy
  • 3rd- Barak Unlu, CHS Middle School Honors Academy 

Region 7

Teams

  • 1st- Newark Charter School Blue
  • 2nd- Newark Charter School Red
  • HM* Tarbiyah School

Individuals

  • 1st- Doris Cao, Newark Charter School
  • 1st- Ella Miller, Newark Charter School
  • 2nd- Aanya Gupta, Newark Charter School
  • 2nd- Josh Hevelow, Newark Charter School
  • 2nd- Isha Kanchana, Newark Charter School
  • 3rd- Nick Bartocci, Newark Charter School
  • 3rd- Alanna Denault, Newark Charter School 

Region 8

Teams

  • 1st- Alfred G. Waters Middle School
  • 2nd- MOT Charter School

Individuals

  • 1st- Sarvesh Dhungei, Alfred G. Waters Middle School
  • 2nd- Terry Luo, Alfred G. Waters Middle School
  • 3rd- Shishir Dommeti, Alfred G. Waters Middle School

Region 9

Teams

  • 1st- Fifer Middle School

Individuals

  • 1st- Noel Kim, Fifer Middle School
  • 2nd- Sage Sawhney, Postlethwait Middle School
  • 3rd- Kareem Boukari, Postlethwait Middle School

Region 10

Teams

  • 1st- Beacon Middle School
  • 2nd- Greenwood Mennonite School

Individuals

  • 1st- Rania Khan, Beacon Middle School
  • 2nd- Aanyka Vester, Beacon Middle School
  • 2nd- Olivia Smoker, Greenwood Mennonite School
  • 3rd- Andrew Baker, Greenwood Mennonite School
  • 3rd- Aiden Hudson, Mariner Middle School

Region 11

Teams

  • 1st- Millsboro Middle School
  • 2nd- Delmar Middle School

Individuals

  • 1st- James Moran, Millsboro Middle School
  • 2nd- Noah Benz, The Jefferson School
  • 2nd- Duncan Winger, Millsboro Middle School
  • 3rd- Mustafa Kilicarslan, Delmar Middle School
  • 3rd- Gabriel Young, Selbyville Middle School

8th Grade

Region 1

Teams

  • 1st- P. S. duPont Middle School
  • 2nd- St. Mary Magdalen School

Individuals

  • 1st- Malti John, P. S. duPont Middle School
  • 2nd- Sophia Chen, P. S. duPont Middle School
  • 3rd- Alex Zheng, P. S. duPont Middle School

Region 2

Teams

  • 1st- St. Ann School
  • 2nd- Immaculate Heart of Mary School

Individuals

  • 1st- Joseph Mancuso, St. Ann School
  • 2nd- Ben Devlin, St. Ann School
  • 3rd- Caroline Peach, Ursuline Academy
  • 3rd- Jack Allen, Wilmington Montessori School

Region 3

Teams

  • 1st- Cab Calloway School of the Arts A
  • 2nd- Cab Calloway School of the Arts B
  • HM* St. John the Beloved School

Individuals

  • 1st- Aadhi Narayan, Cab Calloway School of the Arts
  • 2nd- Anish Agarwal, Cab Calloway School of the Arts
  • 2nd- Dhriti Tattari, Cab Calloway School of the Arts
  • 2nd- Aanya Yatavelli, Cab Calloway School of the Arts
  • 3rd- Michelle Mao, Cab Calloway School of the Arts
  • 3rd- Iveena Mukherjee, Cab Calloway School of the Arts

Region 4 

Teams

  • 1st- Conrad Schools of Science B
  • 2nd- Conrad Schools of Science A
  • HM* Red Lion Christian Academy

Individuals

  • 1st- Jiayi Liu, Conrad Schools of Science
  • 2nd- Navin Armstrong, Conrad Schools of Science
  • 2nd- Aryan Mehta, Conrad Schools of Science
  • 2nd- Henry You, Red Lion Christian Academy
  • 3rd- Jane Oommen, Conrad Schools of Science

Region 5

Teams

  • 1st- Independence School Alpha
  • 2nd- Independence School Beta
  • HM* H. B. duPont Middle School

Individuals

  • 1st- Veer Pahwa, Independence School
  • 2nd- Denzel Zhao, H. B. duPont Middle School
  • 3rd- Kevin He, Independence School

Region 6

Teams

  • 1st- CHS Middle School Honors Academy
  • 1st- Shue-Medill Middle School
  • 2nd- Gauger-Cobbs Middle School

Individuals

  • 1st- William Moore, Shue-Medill Middle School
  • 2nd- Joey DeGregory, Shue-Medill Middle School
  • 3rd- Rebekah Tuminaro, CHS Middle School Honors Academy
  • 3rd- Felicia Zhang, Gauger-Cobbs Middle School
  • 3rd- Miranda Hans, Shue-Medill Middle School

Region 7

Teams

  • 1st- Newark Charter School Red
  • 2nd- Newark Charter School Blue
  • HM* Christ the Teacher Catholic School

Individuals

  • 1st- Kate Li, Newark Charter School
  • 2nd- Sanajana Gontu, Newark Charter School
  • 3rd- Runyi Liu, Newark Charter School
  • 3rd- Derek Yang, Newark Charter School

Region 8

Teams

  • 1st- MOT Charter School
  • 2nd- Alfred G. Waters Middle School

Individuals

  • 1st- Siddarth Kancharapu, MOT Charter School
  • 2nd- Morgan Kropiewnicki, St. Anne’s Episcopal School
  • 3rd- Cathy Zhao, MOT Charter School

Region 9

Teams

  • 1st- Postlethwait Middle School
  • 2nd- Smyrna Middle School

Individuals

  • 1st- Khang Nguyen, Smyrna Middle School
  • 2nd- Bowen Simmons, Postlethwait Middle School
  • 3rd- Raina Lakhani, Postlethwait Middle School

Region 10

Teams

  • 1st- Beacon Middle School
  • 2nd- Greenwood Mennonite School

Individuals

  • 1st- Rose Spiezio, Beacon Middle School
  • 1st- Emma Smoker, Greenwood Mennonite School
  • 2nd- Julianna Baron, Beacon Middle School
  • 2nd- Hope Muzzi, Beacon Middle School
  • 3rd- Kattara Hart, Beacon Middle School
  • 3rd- Alexis Cramer, Greenwood Mennonite School

Region 11

Teams

  • 1st- Delmar Middle School
  • 2nd- Selbyville Middle School

Individuals

  • 1st- Jackson Chandler, Selbyville Middle School
  • 2nd- Emily Betts, Millsboro Middle School
  • 3rd- Julianna Morelli, Delmar Middle School

9th Grade

Region 1

Teams

  • 1st- Archmere Academy
  • 2nd- Concord High School

Individuals

  • 1st- Alex Chen, Archmere Academy
  • 2nd- Helen Qi, Archmere Academy
  • 3rd- Michael Trungold, Concord High School

Region 2

Teams

  • 1st- Sanford School
  • 2nd- St. Elizabeth School

Individuals

  • 1st- Eric Hu, Sanford School
  • 2nd- Lucas Sun, Sanford School
  • 3rd- Jeremy Bier, Wilmington Christian School

Region 3

Teams

  • 1st- Charter School of Wilmington A
  • 2nd- Charter School of Wilmington B
  • HM* Padua Academy, Emily Grugan

Individuals

  • 1st- Crystal Lu, Charter School of Wilmington
  • 2nd- Mia Lu, Charter School of Wilmington
  • 3rd- Chinmay Agrawal, Charter School of Wilmington
  • 3rd- Nathan Zhao, Charter School of Wilmington

Region 4

Teams

  • 1st- Newark Charter School
  • 2nd- Newark High School

Individuals

  • 1st- Leana Griffin, Newark Charter School
  • 2nd- Alex Barry, Newark Charter School
  • 2nd- Joseph Davis, Newark Charter School
  • 2nd- Pranit Gunjal, Newark Charter School
  • 3rd- Razane Akeel, Newark Charter School

Region 5

Teams

  • 1st- Caravel Academy
  • 2nd- Delaware Military Academy

Individuals

  • 1st- Lun Kong, William Penn High School
  • 2nd- Brahmin Brown, Caravel Academy
  • 3rd- Caleb Dahloff, Caravel Academy

Region 6

Teams

  • 1st- St. Andrew’s School
  • 2nd- Appoquinimink High School

Individuals

  • 1st- Kyle Share, St. Andrew’s School
  • 2nd- Christina Law, Red Lion Christian Academy
  • 2nd- Lucy Lee, Red Lion Christian Academy
  • 2nd- Seoyoon Kwon, St. Andrew’s School
  • 3rd- Matthew Bitler, Appoquinimink High School
  • 3rd- Shivi Royal, Appoquinimink High School
  • 3rd- Emma Tang, St. Andrew’s School
  • 3rd- Sophie Xu, St. Andrew’s School

Region 7

Teams

  • 1st- Caesar Rodney High School
  • 2nd- POLYTECH High School

Individuals

  • 1st- Amin Boukari, Caesar Rodney High School
  • 2nd- Auden Shabazz, Lake Forest High School
  • 3rd- Abhishek Hatkar, Dover High School

Region 8

Teams

  • 1st- Cape Henlopen High School
  • 2nd- Sussex Central High School

Individuals

  • 1st- Jia Qi Xie, Cape Henlopen High School
  • 1st- Sherly Zhu, Sussex Central High School
  • 2nd- Vicky Chan, Indian River High School
  • 3rd- Evan Sydnor, Cape Henlopen High School

10th – 12th Grades

Region 1

Teams

  • 1st- Archmere Academy
  • 2nd- Salesianum School

Individuals

  • 1st- Nick Zhu, Archmere Academy
  • 2nd- Andy Shi, Archmere Academy
  • 3rd- Jessica Pei, Archmere Academy
  • 3rd- Jonathan Pei, Brandywine High School
  • 3rd- Connor Nagle, Salesianum School

Region 2

Teams

  • 1st- Sanford School
  • 2nd- Wilmington Christian School

Individuals

  • 1st- Steven Xia, Sanford School
  • 2nd- Alex You, Sanford School
  • 2nd- Jeff Du, Wilmington Christian School
  • 3rd- Julia Hatoum, Sanford School

Region 3

Teams

  • 1st- Charter School of Wilmington A
  • 2nd- Charter School of Wilmington B
  • HM* Tower Hill School

Individuals

  • 1st- Alexander Zhu, Charter School of Wilmington
  • 2nd- Jerry Lu, Charter School of Wilmington
  • 2nd- Parth Rustagi, Charter School of Wilmington
  • 2nd- Albert Xing, Charter School of Wilmington
  • 3rd- Heran Yang, Charter School of Wilmington
  • 3rd- Vincent Cai, Tower Hill School

Region 4

Teams

  • 1st- Newark Charter School A
  • 2nd- Newark Charter School B
  • HM* St. Mark’s High School

Individuals

  • 1st- Leon Zhao, Newark Charter School
  • 2nd- Rohan Kanchana, Newark Charter School
  • 2nd- Kevin Zhou, Newark Charter School
  • 3rd- Pragyat Khanal, Newark Charter School
  • 3rd- Linus Wise, St. Mark’s High School

Region 5

Teams

  • 1st- The Tatnall School
  • 2nd- Caravel Academy

Individuals

  • 1st- Kyle Miller, Caravel Academy
  • 2nd- Wenpei Shao, The Tatnall School
  • 2nd- Jeff Shi, The Tatnall School
  • 3rd- James Steeman, Caravel Academy
  • 3rd- Eugene Deng, The Tatnall School

Region 6

Teams

  • 1st- St. Andrew’s School A
  • 2nd- St. Andrew’s School B
  • HM* Appoquinimink High School
  • HM* Middletown High School

Individuals

  • 1st- Tracy Yuan, St. Andrew’s School
  • 2nd- Robert Shyroian, St. Andrew’s School
  • 3rd- Aidan Mahar, Appoquinimink High School
  • 3rd- Shreya Bathula, Middletown High School
  • 3rd- Yuhan Wu, St. Andrew’s School

Region 7

Teams

  • 1st- POLYTECH High School
  • 2nd- Dover High School

Individuals

  • 1st- Anna Dai, Caesar Rodney High School
  • 1st- Kerrance Dai, Caesar Rodney High School
  • 1st- Konner Metz, Caesar Rodney High School
  • 1st- Hashir Cheema, Dover High School
  • 2nd- George Guo, Dover High School
  • 2nd- Wyatt Simmons, POLYTECH High School
  • 2nd- Colin Soule, POLYTECH High School
  • 2nd- Mickey Weis, POLYTECH High School
  • 3rd- Mason Wrede, Caesar Rodney High School
  • 3rd- Jake Merkle, POLYTECH High School

Region 8

Teams

  • 1st- Delmar High School
  • 2nd- Sussex Central High School

Individuals

  • 1st- Penn Smith, Sussex Central High School
  • 1st- Victor Tung, Sussex Central High School
  • 2nd- Teresa Morelli, Delmar High School
  • 3rd- Chloe Kim, Sussex Academy