VIDEO & RACE RESULTS -- Fifteen-year-old Blaise Moyer of Magnolia won the Grinch Gallop 5K Run Saturday in Smyrna and his mother Jessica Moyer was the top female finisher.

Fifteen-year-old Blaise Moyer of Magnolia won the Grinch Gallop 5K Run Saturday in Smyrna and his mother Jessica Moyer was the top female finisher.

The event, held at Smyrna Middle School, benefits the Lori Robinson Scholarship Fund in memory of the former Smyrna High School librarian.

Blaise Moyer crossed the line in 17:19.6, while Jessica Moyer finished in 21:20.0 in the event which included 106 participants.

The top masters finishers for ages 40 and up were Philip Wandless in 21:19.3 and Mardiny Ung in 21:38.9.

Here are the top three finishers in each age group:

Ages 10 and under

Females – 1. Rory Whitehouse, 30:47.5; 2. Payton Garnsey, 33:00.4; 3. Mya Samonte, 37:46.5.

Males – No entries.

Ages 11-15

Males – 1. Auden Jones, 20:05; 2. Sutton Baker, 24:54.3; 3. Luke Stewart, 29:38.6.

Females – 1. Joey Blankenship, 28:55.0; 2. Claire Juneau, 30:05.0; 3. Reagan Garnsey, 38:52.4.

Ages 15-19

Males – 1. Trevor Blankenship, 20:35.3; 2. Liam McGinnis, 21:15.0; 3. Colby Morris, 21:15.7.

Females – 1. Morgan Logue, 25:59.5.

Ages 20-29

Males – 1. Roy Gadaingan, 32:48.2.

Females – 1. Skyler Konicki, 27:29.7; 2. Chelsea Shanks, 32:36.3; 3. Megan Dempsey-Byler, 33:29.8.

Ages 30-39

Males – 1. Garret Valencik, 24:09.5; 2. Patrick Campaniello, 24:46.1; 3. Matthew Lindell, 24:58.2.

Females – 1. Nicole Bishop, 25:52.8; 2. Jamie Fritchman, 26:15.0; 3. Nicki Shirey, 28:38.9.

Ages 40-49

Males – 1. Brian Harvey, 22:42.9; 2. Michael Gillen, 23:03.1; 3. Dan Semenick, 23:12.9.

Females – 1. Christina Bell, 25:14.3; 2. Laura Chupp, 25:23.2; 3. Dinah Blankenship, 26:42.9.

Ages 50-59

Males – 1. Duane Christy, 22:32.3; 2. Jose Montanez, 30:24.5.

Females – 1. Nina Smeltzer, 28:06.9; 2. Leeann Waltz, 32:40.8; 3. Lisa Kane, 33:29.4.

Ages 60-69

Males – 1. Pete Gitney, 21:43.0; 2. Frank Whittington, 24:32.7; 3. Bill Brokenbrough, 27.24.2.

Females – No entries.

Ages 70 and over

Males – 1. Larry Price, 33:54.9; 2. Charles Matthews, 38:47.9.

Females – 1. Sharyn Slick, 39:52.0.

Walkers

Males – 1. Steven Brennan, 34:12.0; 2. Don Zalenski, 37:12.0; 3. Hoong Chow, 38:32.0.

Females – 1. Debbie Johnson, 44:05.1; 2. Jennifer Whitehouse, 46:23.7; 3. Arianna Bailey, 49:40.5.

Timing and race organization were provided by TriSports Events.