Ursuline Academy won the Division II girls cross country state race, while Padua runners swept the top five places in Division I to easily outdistance the field Saturday at Brandywine Creek State Park.

DIVISION II

Ursuline Academy runners took three of the top 10 spots as the Raiders won the Division II state cross country race on a cold, windy Saturday at Brandywine Creek State Park.

Ursuline posted 45 points to outdistance Tatnall with 76 and St. Mark's with 91 (low score wins) out of 21 complete teams.

Tatnall's Keelin Hays won the race in 19:12.60, while Brandywine's Maisie Donohoe was runner-up in 20:20.33.

Team standings, Division II

1. Ursuline Academy 45

2. Tatnall 76

3. St. Mark's 91

4. Mt. Pleasant 103

5. Newark Charter 151

6. Archmere Academy 168

7. Delaware Military Academy 208

8. St. Andrew's 221

9. Milford 288

10. Conrade 302

11. Lake Forest 321

12. Sussex Academy 326

13. Brandywine 383

14. Caravel Academy 423

15. Red Lion Christian Academy 441

16. Indian River 477

17. Tower Hill 523

18. MOT Charter 535

19. Wilmington Friends 536

20. Sanford 562

21. Delmar 609

Incomplete teams: Woodbridge, Dickinson, A.I. du Pont, Delmarva Christian, Wilmington Christian, Glasgow, Christiana, First State Military.

Top 25 runners, Division II

1. Keelin Hays, Tatnall, 19:12.60

2. Maisie Donohue, Brandywine, 20:20.33

3. Tiffany Herrera, St. Mark's, 20:26.02

4. Emily Rzucidlo, Ursuline, 20:57.33

5. Allison Shaw, Mt. Pleasant, 21:06.04

6. Anna Pryor, Ursuline, 21:12.38

7. Naomie Pierre, Mt. Pleasant, 21:13.25

8. Madi McWatters, Newark Charter, 21:17.98

9. Jordan Ormsby, St. Mark's, 21:18.80

10. Alaina McGonigle, Ursuline, 21:23.18

11. Ava Lindia, Ursuline, 21:24.65

12. Stephanie Herrera, St. Mark's, 21:36.67

13. Emma Villaverde, Archmere, 21:37.69

14. Brighid Deely, Ursuline, 21:38.93

15. Kelly Lynch, Mt. Pleasant, 21:40.82

16. Grace McKelvey, Tatnall, 21:46.09

17. Allison Huthmacher, Newark Charter, 21:50.84

18. Eirinn Sikes, Tatnall, 21:56.77

19. Olivia Hardin, Tatnall, 21:57.30

20. Charlotte Gehrs, St. Andrew's, 21:57.98

21. Josephine Ledford, Lake Forest, 21:58.34

22. Lainey Teklits, Tatnall, 22:05.92

23. Isabella Lindia, Ursuline, 22:06.97

24. Sarah Donaldson, St. Mark's, 22:07.83

25. Ragan Odle, Ursuline, 22:30.88

DIVISION I

Padua Academy swept the top five places in the Division I girls cross country state race to easily outdistance the field Saturday at Brandywine Creek State Park.

The Pandas posted 15 points, while Charter School of Wilmington placed second with 95 and Appoquinimink finished third with 107 (low score wins) out of 15 complete teams.

Padua's Elizabeth Bader won the race in 19:21.69, while Anna Cleary was runner-up in 20:11.88 for the Pandas.

Teams standings, Division I

1. Padua 15

2. Charter School of Wilmington 95

3. Appoquinimink 107

4. Caesar Rodney 130

5. Concord 165

6. Cape Henlopen 175

7. Smyrna 192

8. Sussex Tech 208

9. William Penn 229

10. Newark 310

11. Polytech 329

12. Middletown 341

13. Delcastle 370

14. Dover 382

15. Sussex Central 426

Incomplete teams: St. Georges Tech and Hodgson

Top 25 runners, Division I

1. Elizabeth Bader, Padua, 19:21.69

2. Anna Cleary, Padua, 20:11.88

3. Katherine Hally, Padua, 20:33.47

4. Alicia LeNoir, Padua, 20:38.47

5. Judith McLaughlin, Padua, 21:00.06

6. Maleah Chumley, Caesar Rodney, 21:07.10

7. Alyssa Brinsky, Appoquinimink, 21:09.63

8. Naomi Dawkins, Newark, 21:09.63

9. Courtney Candy, Appoquinimink, 21:19.70

10. Alison Ramirez, William Penn, 21:22.48

11. Sarah Larose, Smyrna, 21:24.67

12. Keely Arndt, Caesar Rodney, 21:26.74

13. Jalissa Emmens, Delcastle, 21:40.55

14. Maria Lombardi, Charter School of Wilmington, 21:42.76

15. Bridget Kennedy, Padua, 21:49.46

16. Maya Bordrick, Charter School of Wilmington, 21:51.78

17. Cassidy McCormick, Charter School of Wilmington, 21:52.31

18. Bridget Sullivan, Charter School of Wilmington, 21:54.54

19. Mackenzie Speed, Padua, 21:59.64

20. Raegan Sebastianelli, Smyrna, 22:05.63

21. Julia Lloyd, Appoquinimink, 22:17.42

22. Aubrey Shearer, Appoquinimink, 22:38.18

23. Jessica Lamborn, Concord, 22:46.29

24. Elizabeth Schropp, Concord, 22:49.93

25. Sydney Wissman, Caesar Rodney, 23:01.52