See a video with this story of the top finishers in the boys cross country race at the Middletown Invitational Friday at St. Andrew's School.

William Hundley won the boys varsity race to lead St. Andrew's to victory in the team standings Friday at the Middletown Invitational held at St. Andrew's School.

Hundley covered the five-kilometer course in 16:24.7, followed by his teammate Carson McCoy in second place in 16:40.9.

A total of 23 complete teams competed in the event, with four incomplete teams.

The top 50 runners were:

1. William Hundley, St. Andrew's, 16:24.7;

2. Carson McCoy, St. Andrew's, 16:40.9;

3. Brendan Malone, Wilmington Christian, 16:53.5;

4. Kyle Owino, Middletown, 16:56.9;

5. Thaddeus Scheibe, St. Andrew's, 16:58.7;

6. Luke Munch, Wilmington Friends, 17:08. 2;

7. Connor Hessler, St. Mark's, 17:10.9;

8. Roan Numa, Newark Charter, 17:16.7;

9. Trent Zuspann, Appoquinimink, 17:23.8;

10. Seth Bale, Archmere, 17:25.0.

11. Delon Jones, Delaware Military Academy, 17:26.0;

12. William Cammerzell, St. Andrew's, 17:26.7;

13. Augustine Segger, St. Andrew's, 17:27. 7;

14. John Distefano, Cape Henlopen, 17:30.9;

15. Adam Stone, Appoquinimink, 17:42.0;

16. Kolbe O'Donnell, Cape Henlopen, 17:49.7;

17. Patrick Spencer, Indian River, 18:02.2;

18. Jackson Gafferney, Salesianum, 18:02.6;

19. Jackson Spence, Conrad, 18:04.5;

20. Kurt Rushing, Sussex Tech, 18:06.0.

21. Owen Allen, Cape Henlopen, 18:08.1;

22. Joseph Fielding, Salesianum, 18:09.1;

23. Aidan Campbell, St. Mark's, 18:10.0;

24. Barron Jones, Tower Hill, 18:11.2;

25. Aidhan Corbett, Newark Charter, 18:11.4;

26. Jacob Stafford, Polytech, 18:11.7;

27. John Meyer, St. Andrew's, 18:14.8;

28. Caleb Bradley, Sussex Tech, 18:18.5;

29. Michael Rodriguez, Polytech, 18:18.8;

30. Tristan Holland, Cape Henlopen, 18:19.9;

31. Matthew Keen, Archmere, 18:21.3;

32. Jason Bui, William Penn, 18:21.3;

33. Thomas Parker, Salesianum, 18:21.7;

34. Joseph Ketzner, St. Andrew's, 18:23.8;

35. John Flanagan, Archmere, 18:23.9;

36. Andrew Garza, Polytech, 18:26.2;

37. Daniel Adili-Khams, Cape Henlopen, 18:27.7;

38. Ryan Lynch, Newark Charter, 18:28.0;

39. Kenneth Guy, Polytech, 18:28.6;

40. Samuel Rasmussen, Delaware Military Academy, 18:32.1;

41. Owen Phillips, Archmere, 18:32.6;

42. Levi Davis, First State Military Academy, 18:36.4;

43. Kyle Nisbet, Wilmington Friends, 18:37.8;

44. William Mendez, Archmere, 18:38.4;

45. Colin Guest, Appoquinimink, 18:45.4;

46. Maxwell Leffler, Wilmington Friends, 18:54.5;

47. Joshua Deitrich, Red Lion, 18:54.9;

48. Chase Fallon, Wilmington Friends, 18:55.1;

49. Nate Sneller, Sussex Academy, 18:55.4;

50. Brian Sponaugle, Cape Henlopen, 18:55.9.

A total of 168 runners finished the race.

TEAM STANDINGS

1. St. Andrew's, 33;

2. Cape Henlopen, 118;

3. Archmere, 161;

4. Polytech, 188;

5. Salesianum, 192;

6. Newark Charter, 205;

7. Appoquinimink, 227;

8. Delaware Military Academy, 237;

9. Wilmington Friends, 269;

10. Indian River, 282;

11. St. Mark's, 290;

12. Middletown, 312;

13. Sussex Tech, 317;

14. Smyrna, 354;

15. Conrad, 369;

16. William Penn, 397;

17. Wilmington Christian, 405;

18. Tower Hill, 428;

19. Sussex Academy, 485;

20. First State Military Academy, 536;

21. St. Georges Tech, 591;

22. Red Lion, 596;

23. A.I. du Pont, 684;

Incomplete teams: St. Elizabeth, Caravel, Brandywine and Woodbridge.