|
Dover Post
  • FFA caps off state fair week with banquet

  • The Delaware FFA Association capped off the 2014 Delaware State Fair with the State Fair Awards Friday morning at the M&T Grandstand.

    Students from across the state were honored for their efforts in everything from horticulture displays to livestock evaluation.
    • email print
  • »  RELATED CONTENT
  • The Delaware FFA Association capped off the 2014 Delaware State Fair with the State Fair Awards Friday morning at the M&T Grandstand.
    Students from across the state were honored for their efforts in everything from horticulture displays to livestock evaluation.
    The winners for the Career Development Events (CDE) are as follows:
    Educational Display
    • Newark, first place; Smyrna, second place; Woodbridge Middle, third place
    Horticulture Display
    • Appoquinimink, first place; Woodbridge, second place; Dover, third place
    Landscape Display
    • Woodbridge, first place; Sussex Tech, second place; Lake Forest, third place
    Delaware Ag Products Display
    • Smyrna, first place; Glasgow, second place; Woodbridge, third place
    Middle School – Agronomy
    • Team Results – W.T. Chipman Middle, first place; Meredith Middle, second place.
    • Individual Results – Adam Collier, W.T. Chipman, first place; Michael Hainsworth, Meredith Middle, second place; Abby Edwards, W.T. Chipman, third place.
    Middle School – Dairy Cattle Evaluation
    • Team Results – Woodbridge Middle School, first place; W.T. Chipman Middle School, second place.
    • Individual Results – Leslie Webb, W.T. Chipman, first place; Madison Issacs, Woodbridge, second place; Mackenna Kerrick, Woodbridge, third place.
    Middle School – Horse Evaluation
    • Team Results – Woodbridge Middle, first place; Smyrna Middle, second place; Gauger-Cobbs Middle, third place.
    • Individual Results – Alanna Kempenski, Smyrna Middle, first place; Marisol Deleon, Woodbridge, second place; Leanne Standridge, Smyrna Middle, third place.
    Middle School – Livestock Evaluation
    • Team Results – W.T. Chipman, first place; Woodbridge, second place; Gauger-Cobbs, third place.
    • Individual Results – Brittanie Stephenson, Woodbridge, first place; Oliver Menard, W.T. Chipman, second place; Kyra Hartland, Gauger-Cobbs, third place.
    Middle School – Nursery Landscape
    • Team Results – W.T. Chipman, first place; Kirk Middle, second place.
    • Individual Results – Dustin Elliot, W.T. Chipman, first place; Ruby Troutman, W.T. Chipman, second place; Abby Edwards, W.T. Chipman, third place.
    Middle School – Poultry Evaluation
    • Team Results – Woodbridge, first place; Gauger-Cobbs, second place.
    • Individual Results – Aliyanna Robinson, Gauger-Cobbs, first place; Mackenzie Howell, Woodbridge, second place; Thomas Chance, Woodbridge, third place.
    Agricultural Issues Forum
    • Team Results – Smyrna (Angela Haldas, Cynthia Kayati, Cole Sebastionelli), first place.
    National Ag Mechanics
    • Team Results – Woodbridge (Corey Green, Zach Nalley, John Walker, Wade Warnick), first place; Smyrna (Amber Counsellor, Elizabeth Blake, Tyler Niblett, David Correll), second place; Lake Forest (Mark Shahan, Jonathan Ward, Tyler Rash, Eric Porter), third place.
    Page 2 of 3 - Agronomy
    • Team Results – Lake Forest, first place; Milford, second place; Christiana, third place.
    • Individual Results – Dalton Willey, Lake Forest, first place; Bryce Warren, Milford, second place; Summer Arthurs, Milford, third place.
    National Dairy Cattle
    • Team Results – CR, first place; Smyrna, second place; Woodbridge, third place.
    • Individual Results – Mindy Cook, CR, first place; Madison Cook, CR, second place; Allison Wheatley, Smyrna, third place.
    National Dairy Showmanship
    • Individual Results – Michael Capotrio, Appoquinimink, first place; Justin Johnson, Smyrna MS, second place; Zoey Logan, CR, third place.
     
    National Environmental Science
    • Team Results – Polytech, first place; Hodgson, second place; Middletown, third place.
    • Individual Results – Jordan Taylor, Polytech, first place; Tabitha Edwards, Polytech, second place; Brenden McClanahan, Polytech, third place.
    Food Science and Technology
    • Team Results – Milford, first place.
    • Individual Results – Ailin Wang, Milford, first place; Monique Pressley, Milford, second place; Aide Zamarripa, Milford, third place.
    Forestry
    • Team Results – Middletown, first place; Sussex Central, second place.
    • Individual Results – William Nylander, Middletown, first place; Sara Bednash, Middletown, second place; Ariana Gaston, Middletown, third place.
    National Horse Judging
    • Team Results – CR, first place; Lake Forest, second place; Sussex Central, third place.
    • Individual Results – Michaela Fox, CR, first place; Lexi Kessler, CR, second place; Christie Little, Lake Forest, third place.
    National Livestock
    • Team Results – CR, first place; Lake Forest, second place; Woodbridge, third place.
    • Individual Results – Joshua Bethard, CR, first place; Shiloh Banning, Middletown, second place; Lena Berry, CR, third place.
    National Nursery and Landscaping
    • Team Results – Polytech, first place; Delmar, second place; Appoquinimink, third place.
    • Individual Results – Jacob Dickey, Polytech, first place; Aubrie Jones, Delmar, second place; Cameron Sweisthal, Appoquinimink, third place.
    National Poultry
    • Team Results – Christiana FFA, first place; Lake Forest, second place; Indian River, third place.
    • Individual Results – Cheyanne Stevens, Christiana, first place; Simone Bellow, Christiana, second place; Drew Harris, Lake Forest, third place.
    Vet Science
    • Team Results – Middletown, first place; CR, second place; Appoquinimink, third place.
    • Individual Results – Kathryn Babiarz, Middletown, first place; Taylor Nuneviller, Middletown, second place; Linnea Freeman, Middletown, third place.
    Tractor Driving
    • Individual Results – DJ Correll, Smyrna, first place; Skylar Larimore, Lake Forest, second place; Dakota Correll, Smyrna, third place.
    Page 3 of 3 - The winners of the Delaware Ag Products Displays are as follows:
     Animal Systems
    • Division I – Smyrna Middle School, Kaylee Dulin, first place
    • Division II – Sussex Central, Mikayla Ockels, first place
    • Division IV – Smyrna – Sarah McHale and Ryan Harris, first place
    Environmental Services/Natural Resource Systems
    • Division I – CR, Joshua Bethard, first place; Brianna Frye, Gauger-Cobbs, second place
    • Division II – Glasgow, Danielle Mikolajewski, first place
    • Division IV – Smyrna, Jenna Scuse and Allison Wheatley, first place; Appoquinimink, Jared Soldo and Cameron Sweisthal, second place; Glasgow, Nancy Khoutsavanh, third place
    Food Products and Processing Systems
    • Division I – AG Waters Middle, Julia Lloyd, first place; Middletown, Cierra McNeill, second place
    • Division III – Smyrna Middle, Erica Malloy and Sydney Tusio, first place
    • Division IV – Delmar, Kyle King and Charles Rhem, first place
    Plant Systems
    • Division I – Smyrna Middle, George Class-Peters, first place
    • Division II – Polytech, Meridan Tapert, first place
    • Division III – Smyrna Middle, Michael Hodgeman and Wade Solloway, first place
    • Division IV – Smyrna, Tyler Hartsock and Gabrielle Virdin, first place
    Power Structural and Technical Systems
    • Division I – Central Middle, Ameen Zerrad, first place
    • Division II – Smyrna, Chancellor Hemphill, first place; Appoquinimink, Michael Capotrio, second place
    • Division III – Gauger-Cobbs, Julles Stevenson and Aliyanna Robinson, first place
    Social Systems
    • Division II – Smyrna, Gabrielle DiRusso, first place
    • Division III – Smyrna Middle, Cassidy Cook and Justin Johnson, first place; AG Waters, Taylor Extavour and Gina Extavour, second place
    • Division IV – Glasgow, Julian Turner and Brendon Garrison, first place

        calendar