|
Dover Post
  • DIAA Tennis Championship brackets released; CR and St. Thomas More clinch top seeds

    • email print
      Comment
    • Top Seeds

      BOYS


      1st Singles


      1. Richie Lou – Tatnall (15-0)


      2. Colton Williamson – Milford (12-0)


      3. Tim Dunn – St. Mark’s (13-1)


      4....

      » Read more
      X
      Top Seeds

      BOYS



      1st Singles



      1. Richie Lou – Tatnall (15-0)



      2. Colton Williamson – Milford (12-0)



      3. Tim Dunn – St. Mark’s (13-1)



      4. Nikola Sijan – Caesar Rodney (14-1)



      5. Ayyapan Muthu – Charter (13-1)



      6. Kyle Conmy – Archmere (9-4)



      7. James Fleming – Tower Hill (8-5)



      8. Justin Zaragoza – St. Thomas More (9-3)



      2nd Singles



      1. Scott Battaglia – Tatnall (10-0)



      2. Parker Barton – Caesar Rodney (13-0)



      3. Anthony Caruso – St. Thomas More (12-0)



      4. Mariano DiGabriele – Concord (13-2)



      5. Jack Kempner – Friends (12-2)



      6. Vincent Lo – Charter (12-2)



      7. Skhil Bollu – Archmere (9-3)



      8. Kitchel Chilton – Tower Hill (8-6)



      3rd Singles



      1. Drew Manning – Tower Hill (15-0)



      2. Trey Parker – Caesar Rodney (13-0)



      3. David Liu – Charter (12-1)



      4. Doug McLaurin – St. Andrew’s (10-3)



      5. Drew Felter – Friends (10-3)



      6. Josh Nachlis – Concord (12-2)



      7. Alex Waryn – St. Mark’s (9-4)



      8. Tyler Richard – Tatnall (7-4)



      1st Doubles



      1. Spencer Johnson/ Malcolm Johnson – Tower Hill (14-0)



      2. Alex Feuerstein/Donnan Gravelle – Caesar Rodney (13-0)



      3. Ryan Chompre/Myles McDevitt – Friends (10-1)



      4. Eric Chang/Matthew Miller – Charter (12-2)



      5. Austin Salley/James Loftis – St. Andrew’s (11-4)



      6. David Buzdygon/Abraham Mcllvaine – Concord (11-3)



      7. Nicholas Reyes/Yee Jhun – St. Thomas More (9-2)



      8. Jamie Morales/Randall Daino – Milford (11-1)



      2nd Doubles



      1. Jim Guan/Matt Katz – Tower Hill (14-1)



      2. Marc Paul/Louis Zammarchi – Tatanll (13-1)



      3. Neil Patel/Cyrus Shanehsaz – Caesar Rodney (10-0)



      4. William Wetter/Nik Malhofra – St. Andrew’s (10-4)



      5. Richard Wang/Jeffrey Chang – Charter (12-2)



      6. Ben Fischer/Drew Pittenger – Friends (6-5)



      7. Alec Wills/Kevin Stover – St. Thomas More (9-1)



      8. Matt Pappas/Patrick Odren – Salesianum (7-5)



      GIRLS



      1st Singles



      Seeded Players



      1. Annie Jakulski – Friends (15-0)



      2. Halle Parker – Caesar Rodney (13-0)



      3. Grace Shiau – Charter (12-1)



      4. Jamie Tigani – Tower Hill (10-3)



      5. Maria Sadusky – St. Thomas More (9-1)



      6. Abby Podolsky – Archmere (10-4)



      7. Emma Derr – Ursuline (12-2)



      8. Eliza Calkins – St. Andrew’s (9-6)



      2nd Singles



      1. Sloan Barton – Caesar Rodney (13-0)



      2. Lexi Butler – Tower Hill (14-0)



      3. Aileen BeVard – Ursuline (14-0)



      4. Abbie Kaiser – Tatnall (8-3)



      5. Vaish Gundakaran – Charter (11-2)



      6. Jessica Millar – St. Andrew’s (10-5)



      7. Danielle Ruczyniski – St. Thomas More (10-3)



      8. Raylin Xu – Archmere (9-4)



      3rd Singles



      1. Hannah Morris – Caesar Rodney (15-0)



      2. Grace Dignazio – Tower Hill (14-0)



      3. Lucy Slack – St. Andrew’s (13-2)



      4. Ariel Friedlander – Charter (10-1)



      5. Laura Peck – Tatnall (8-4)



      6. Leslie Collins – Ursuline (12-2)



      7. Ashley Diggins – Archmere (10-3)



      8. Mackenzie Thompson – Smyrna (12-3)



      1st Doubles



      1. Meghan Murphy/Sarah Pool – St. Thomas More (13-0)



      2. Carolyn Ward/Taylor Reese – Tower Hill (13-1)



      3. Meredith Krebs/Bridget DuFour – St. Andrew’s (13-2)



      4. Carly Fabian/Sandra Chen – Charter (13-1)



      5. Caroline Bennett/Caroline Pangle – Caesar Rodney (11-1)



      6. Lexi Fields/Sydney Murphy – Archmere (9-3)



      7. Tatianna Hines/Reann Mooney – Middletown (10-2)



      8. Olivia Garber/Charlotte Donoho – Friends (5-4)



      2nd Doubles



      1. Jessica Ament/Clare Mangubat – Caesar Rodney (12-0)



      2. Joslyn Gardner/Alicia Thompson – Friends (11-1)



      3. Barbara Fleming/Georgia Kollias – Tower Hill (12-1)



      4. Madison Sheridan/Clara Lee – St. Andrew’s (9-1)



      5. Olivia Arasim/ Caitlin Marky – Archmere (10-3)



      6. Chelsea Moyer/Alana Hodge – Middletown (11-2)



      7. Therese Sadusky/Kelley Northam – St. Thomas More (7-4)



      8. Jacey Young/Payton Zolper – Smyrna (11-3)

  • The seeds for the 2014 DIAA Tennis Championships were announced today, with Caesar Rodney and St. Thomas More players earning several top seeds.
    The tournament begins Saturday in various locations running through Wednesday when the championships will be held at the University of Delaware Field House.
    In the boys’ 1st Singles bracket, Caesar Rodney’s Nikola Sigan was named the fourth seed in the state championships, earning a first round bye. While St. Thomas More’s Justin Zaragoza claimed the eighth seed earning the final first round bye in the first round.
    Caesar Rodney’s Parker Barton and St. Thomas More’s Anthony Caruso earned top seeds and first round byes in the boys’ 2nd Singles bracket.
    CR’s Trey Parker earned the second seed and a first round bye in the boys’ 3rd Singles bracket.
    CR and St. Thomas More earned more top seeds in the boys’ doubles bracket.
    Riders Alex Feuerstein and Donnan Gravelle earned the second overall seed and a first round bye. While St. Thomas More’s Nicholas Reyes and Jhun Lin earned the seventh seed and a first round bye.
    In the 2nd Singles bracket, CR’s Neil Patel and Cyrus Shanehsaz earned the third seed and a first round bye. While St. Thomas More’s Alec Wills and Kevin Stover earned the seventh seed.
    In the girls’ 1st Singles bracket CR’s Parker Halle earned the second overall seed and a first round. St. Thomas More’s Maria Sadusky earned the fifth seed, and a first round bye.
    CR’s Sloan Barton earned the first overall seed in the girls’ 2nd Singles bracket, while St. Thomas More’s Danielle Ruczyniski claimed the seventh seed.
    Hannah Morris claimed another top seed for the Riders in the girls’ 3rd Singles bracket.
    St. Thomas More’s Meghan Muprhy and Sarah Pool claimed the top spot in the girls’ 1st Doubles bracket, while Caesar Rodney’s Caroline connection, Caroline Bennett and Caroline Pangle earned the fifth overall seed.
    Jessica Ament and Clare Mangubat claimed the top seed in the girls’ 2nd Singles bracket for Caesar Rodney, and St. Thomas More’s duo of Therese Sadusky and Kelley Northam earned the seventh seed to round out the local top seeds.
    The tournament begins Saturday, below is the schedule including sites for each bracket:
    Boys Bracket
    1st Singles
    1st & 2nd Rounds – Saturday 9:00 a.m. @ Caesar Rodney
    3rd Round – Monday 3:30 p.m. @ Caesar Rodney
    Page 2 of 3 - Semifinals – Tuesday 3:30 p.m. @ U of D Field House
    Finals – Wednesday 2:30 p.m. @ U of D Field House
    2nd Singles
    1st & 2nd Rounds – Saturday 9:00 a.m. @ Caesar Rodney
    3rd Round – Monday 3:30 p.m. @ Caesar Rodney
    Semifinals – Tuesday 3:30 p.m. (Top Half @ U of D Field House, Bottom Half @ Dickinson)
    Finals – Wednesday 2:30 p.m. @ U of D Field House
    3rd Singles
    1st & 2nd Rounds – Saturday 9:00 a.m. @ St. Thomas More
    3rd Round – Monday 3:30 p.m. @ St. Thomas More
    Semifinals – Tuesday 3:30 p.m. @ Dickinson
    Finals – Wednesday 1:30 p.m. @ U of D Field House
    1st Doubles
    1st & 2nd Rounds – Saturday 9:00 a.m. @ Smyrna
    3rd Round – Monday 3:30 p.m. @ Smyrna
    Semifinals – Tuesday 3:30 p.m. @ Sanford
    Finals – Wednesday 1:30 p.m. @ U of D Field House
    2nd Doubles
    1st & 2nd Rounds – Saturday 9:00 a.m. @ Smyrna
    3rd Round – Monday 3:30 p.m. @ Smyrna
    Semifinals – Tuesday 3:30 p.m. @ Sanford
    Finals – Wednesday 1:30 p.m. @ U of D Field House
    Girls Bracket
    1st Singles
    1st & 2nd Rounds – Saturday 9:00 a.m. @ U of D Field House
    3rd Round – Monday 3:30 p.m. @ U of D Field House
    Semifinals – Tuesday 3:30 p.m. @ U of D Field House
    Finals – Wednesday 2:30 p.m. @ U of D Field House
    2nd Singles
    1st & 2nd Rounds – Saturday 9:00 a.m. @ St. Andrew’s
    3rd Round – Monday 3:30 p.m. @ St. Andrew’s
    Semifinals – Tuesday 3:30 p.m. (Top Half @ U of D Field House, Bottom Half @ Dickinson)
    Finals – Wednesday 2:30 p.m. @ U of D Field House
    3rd Singles
    1st & 2nd Rounds – Saturday 9:00 a.m. @ St. Andrew’s
    3rd Round – Monday 3:30 p.m. @ St. Andrew’s
    Semifinals – Tuesday 3:30 p.m. @ Dickinson
    Finals – Wednesday 1:30 p.m. @ U of D Field House
    1st Doubles
    1st & 2nd Rounds – Saturday 9:00 a.m. @ Middletown
    3rd Round – Monday 3:30 p.m. @ Middletown
    Semifinals – Tuesday 3:30 p.m. @ Sanford
    Finals – Wednesday 1:30 p.m. @ U of D Field House
    2nd Doubles
    1st & 2nd Rounds – Saturday 9:00 a.m. @ Appoquinimink
    Page 3 of 3 - 3rd Round – Monday 3:30 p.m. (Top Half @ St. Andrew’s, Bottom Half @ Middletown)
    Semifinals – Tuesday 3:30 p.m. @ Sanford
    Finals – Wednesday 1:30 p.m. @ U of D Field House

        calendar