Seniors from Delaware public high schools will be honored today as exemplary scholars of the graduating Class of 2014 at the annual Secretary of Education's Scholars Dinner in Dover.

Seniors from Delaware public high schools will be honored today as exemplary scholars of the graduating Class of 2014 at the annual Secretary of Education’s Scholars Dinner in Dover.

The following Secretary's Scholars were nominated by their principals and selected for their academic excellence and community service:

Appoquinimink School District: Mehreen Haque, Jingcheng Lu, Ryan Taylor; Appoquinimink High School

Middletown High School: Amber Celen and Jason Mulderrig

Brandywine School District: Andrew Gross, Kirstyn Taylor; Brandywine High School

Concord High School: Quan Bui and David Buzdygon

Mount Pleasant High School: Gwen Diebold and Varsha Kripalu

Caesar Rodney School District: Connor Castellon, Patrick Gallucci, Logan Paige, Madison Stark; Caesar Rodney High School

Cape Henlopen School District: Nicole Dumigan and Dimple Patel; Cape Henlopen High School

Capital School District: Alice Miller, Ifunanya Nwogbaga and Ashley Wong; Dover High School

Christina School District: Gopal Chhibba, Christine Obeng, Mackenzie Gurczenski, Elizabeth Hubbs; Glasgow High School

Newark High School: Vanessa Marianiello, Eric Walker and Kathy Xie

Colonial School District: Lisa Davis, Tara Keller, Devin Nichols and Anastasia Thomas; William Penn High School

Delmar School District: Benjamin Noonan and Dhvani Patel; Delmar High School

Indian River School District: Joshua Kleinstuber, Nell Weaver; Indian River High School

Sussex Central High School: Caitlyn Ash and Mason Chambers

Lake Forest School District: Erin Baker and Shannon Sussman; Lake Forest High School

Laurel School District: Gabrielle Culver and Alyssa Givens; Laurel High School

Milford School District: Robert Clendaniel and Colby Miller; Milford High School

New Castle County Vocational-Technical School District: Tahj Boston, Abriel Freeman and Aziza Taylor; Delcastle Technical High School

Hodgson Vocational Technical High School: William Becker, Jr., Tiddy Mauti, Ryan Palmarella and Eric Wright

Howard High School of Technology: Larissa Rivera-Butler and Amanda Smith

POLYTECH School District: Allison Brown and Jessica Bursler; POLYTECH High School

Red Clay Consolidated School District: Joyelle Gilbert, Reilly Megee; Cab Calloway School of the Arts

Conrad Schools of Science: Christopher Catalan, Casey Williams

John Dickinson High School: Katerina Seifertand Wai Tang

Alexis I. duPont High School: Sandra Estrada and Natalie Lantz,

Thomas McKean High School: Miriam Villalobos and Emily Wagner

Seaford School District: Alexander Mitan and Caitlin Stanton; Seaford High School

Smyrna School District: Lauren Bowser, Taylor Dixon and Laura Gaston; Smyrna High School

Sussex Technical School District: Shelby McBroom, Megan Parkhurst and Bansri Patel; Sussex Technical High School

Woodbridge School District: Kirsten Blake and Horacio Reyna; Woodbridge High School

Charter School of Wilmington: Martin Kurian and Kevin Ye

Delaware Military Academy: Mark LaRue and Jennifer Shellenberger

Positive Outcome Charter School: Rachele Georges