|
Dover Post
  • Panthers and Riders post solid effort at Milford Inviational

    • email print
      Comment
    • RESULTS
      1. Salesianum 185.50

      2. St. Georges Tech 179.00

      3. Milford 139.50

      4. Smyrna 138.00

      5. Polytech 134.00

      6. Caesar Rodney 120.50
      » Read more
      X
      RESULTS
      1. Salesianum 185.50
      2. St. Georges Tech 179.00
      3. Milford 139.50
      4. Smyrna 138.00
      5. Polytech 134.00
      6. Caesar Rodney 120.50
      7. Sanford 103.00
      8. Delcastle 98.50
      9. Appoquinimink 90.50
      10. Dover 87.00
      11. Lake Forest 86.00
      12. Woodbridge 83.50
      13. Indian River 79.00
      14. Delmar 66.00
      15. Charter School of Wilmington 64.00
      15. Delaware Military Academy 64.00
      17. Laurel 13.00
      18. Seaford 0.00
       
      Championships
      106lbs Cole Sebastinell (Smyrna) over Spenser Hahn (Polytech) – Decision 7-0
      113lbs Brandon Hurd (St. Georges Tech) over Nathaniel Bryant (Smyrna) – Decision 3-2
      120lbs Luke McDonough (Sanford) over Kody Stevens (Polytech) – Fall 6:24 (OT)
      126lbs Andy Schuesmess (Polytech) over Jake Chilson (St. Georges Tech) – Decision 6-3
      132lbs Jordan Olfus (Dover) over Brendan Lamey (Sanford) – Decision 7-1
      138lbs Oliver Fleischmann (Sanford) over Tyreq Nelson (Woodbridge) – Fall 5:09
      145lbs John Badger (Milford) over Jake Smith (Appoquinimink) – Decision 7-4
      152lbs Willie Davis (Woodbridge) over Josh Smith (Appoquinimink) – Decision 11-5
      160lbs Louis Fedele (Salesianum) over Michael Albanese (St. Georges Tech) – Decision 4-2
      170lbs Brandon Wolfe (Delcastle) over JT Tharp (St. Georges Tech) – Decision 18-3
      182lbs Rocco Hladney (St. Georges Tech) over Connor Castellon (Caesar Rodney) – Decision 8-3
      195lbs Bubba Mancini (Salesianum) over Jake Troublefield (Indian River) – Decision 9-1
      220lbs Garrett Miller (Salesianum) over Troy McNally (Caesar Rodney) – Fall 00:59
      285lbs Riley Montgomery (Salesianum) over Isaiah Abrams (Dover) – Decision 3-2
  • With the high school wrestling season in full swing, some of the state’s best squads gathered to compete in the Milford Invitational this weekend.
     
    Salesianum took home the invitational championship, posting 185.00 points, followed closely by St. Georges Tech (179.00) and host Milford (139.50). The short-handed Smyrna Eagles placed fourth with 138.00 points, while Polytech scored a total of 134.00 points to round out the top five.
     
    Andy Schuemesser took home the only first-place finish for the Panthers in Saturday’s championships, defeating St. Georges Tech’s Jake Chilson at 126lbs. Spenser Hahn (106lbs) and Kody Stevens (120lbs) placed second for Polytech, Mark Mullnack (195lbs) placed third, and Josh Myers (182lbs) placed fourth rounding out the Panthers’ top performers at Milford. 
     
    Along with Polytech, Henlopen squads Caesar Rodney, Dover, and Lake Forest also made the trip to Milford.
     
    The Riders placed sixth over the weekend without most of their standouts who, like some Smyrna wrestlers, were participating in the Ironman Wrestling Tournament in Ohio.  Six different Riders finished in the top five Saturday including Connor Castellon (182lbs) and Troy McNally (220lbs), who both finished second in their respective weight classes.
     
    Sam McKibbin (195lbs) and Kyle Bailey (285lbs) placed fourth in the event, while Seth Mogle (152lbs) and Seth Brosius (170lbs) won fifth place bouts for the Riders.
     
    The Dover Senators placed tenth out of 18 teams over the weekend, with Jordan Olfus taking home the only weight class championship for the Senators at 132lbs.
     
    Isaiah Abrams (285lbs) placed second for Dover, while Mike D’Antonio (126lbs) and Jon Dyer (195lbs) won fifth place bouts to round out the Senators’ top finishers.
     
    Lake Forest was led by Cheyenne Rivera who won in the consolation round to place third at 170lbs to help the Spartans claim 11th place in the two-day invitational. Brian Thomson (160lbs) and John Flamer (220lbs) posted fifth-place finishes for the Spartans. 
     
    Without most of their impact wrestlers, the Smyrna Eagles showed off their depth over the weekend with some standout performance from freshmen. Cole Sebastianelli led the way placing first at 106lbs with a 7-0 decision over Hahn. Nathan Bryant placed second at 113lbs, Eli Hutchinson took home third-place at 152lbs, and Josh Hutchinson finished fourth at 160lbs helping the Eagles to a fourth-place finish. 
     
    After a solid outing in last weekend’s Polytech Invitational, the St. Georges Tech Hawks had another impressive performance at Milford. Brandon Hurd (113lbs) and Rocco Hladney (182lbs) took home first-place finishes, while Jake Chilson (126lbs), Michael Albanese (160lbs), and JT Tharp (170lbs) place second on Saturday to pace the Hawks second-place overall finish.
    Page 2 of 2 -  
    Salesianum, who took home first place honors over the weekend, were paced by four first-place finishers on Saturday including Louis Fedele (160lbs), Bubba Mancini (195lbs), Garrett Miller (220lbs), and riley Montgomery (285lbs).
     
    Despite finishing seventh overall, Sanford’s Luke McDonough was named most valuable wrestler of the tournament, finishing first at 120lbs and winning all three of his matches by pin fall.

        calendar