|
Dover Post
  • State FFA members win honors

  • More than 400 middle and high school agriscience students competed in 19 events at this month's Delaware State Fair and during a career development week in June.
    • email print
  • More than 400 middle and high school agriscience students competed in 19 events at this month's Delaware State Fair and during a career development week in June.
    The events included: agricultural issues forum, agronomy, agricultural mechanics, dairy cattle evaluation, dairy showmanship, environmental science, food science and technology, forestry, horse evaluation, livestock evaluation, nursery and landscaping, poultry evaluation, vet science, tractor driving and agriscience fair. Teams placing first will be representing the state at the National FFA Convention and Expo in Louisville, Ky., Oct. 19-Nov. 2.  Teams placing second will be representing the state at the Eastern States Exposition in Springfield, Mass., Sept. 13-14.
    Individual team winners:

    Educational display: 1st Appoquinimink FFA; 2nd Indian River FFA; 3rd Delmar FFA; 4th Caesar Rodney FFA; 5th Newark FFA; 6th Glasgow FFA.
    Horticultural display: 1st Chipman FFA; 2nd Middletown FFA; 3rd POLYTECH FFA; 4th Caesar Rodney FFA; 5th Laurel FFA; 6th Lake Forest FFA.
    Landscape display: 1st Milford FFA; 2nd Woodbridge FFA; 3rd Sussex Tech FFA; 4th Cape Henlopen FFA; 5th Seaford FFA.
    Delaware ag products display: 1st Smyrna FFA; 2nd Caesar Rodney FFA; 3rd Glasgow FFA; 4th Dover FFA; 5th Milford FFA; 6th: Delmar FFA.
    Middle school agronomy (Individual): 1st Megan Jackson, Chipman FFA; 2nd Madeline Grunsby, Chipman FFA; 3rd Abby EdwarDS, Chipman FFA.
    Middle school agronomy (Team): 1st: Chipman FFA.
    Middle school dairy cattle evaluation (Individual): 1st Dustin Elliott, Chipman FFA; 2nd Gabby Ayala, Smyrna FFA; 3rd Madison Price, Smyrna FFA; 4th Cassidy Cook, Smyrna FFA; 5th Leslie Webb, Chipman FFA; 6th Oliver Menard, Chipman FFA; 7th Jackson Sylvester, Chipman FFA.
    Middle school dairy cattle evaluation (Team): 1st Chipman FFA; 2nd: Smyrna FFA.
    Middle school livestock evaluation (Individual): 1st Taylor Brittingham, Smyrna FFA; 2nd Tommy Attix, Smyrna FFA; 3rd Wade Solloway, Smyrna FFA; 4th Evan Hunt, Wheatley FFA; 5th Morgan Chambers, Wheatley FFA; 6th Brittani Stephenson, Wheatley FFA; 7th Makenzie Howell, Wheatley FFA.
    Middle school livestock evaluation (Team): 1st Wheatley FFA; 2nd Smyrna FFA.
    Middle school nursery landscape (Individual): 1st Adam Collier, Chipman FFA; 2nd Carter Kenton, Chipman FFA; 3rd Ethan Huey, Chipman FFA; 4th Nic Vella, Chipman FFA.
    Middle school nursery landscape (Team): 1st Chipman FFA.
    Middle school poultry evaluation (Individual): 1st Abby Edwards, Chipman FFA; 2nd Megan Jackson, Chipman FFA; 3rd Drew Harris, Chipman FFA; 4th Chance Thomas, Wheatley FFA; 5th Oliver Menard, Chipman FFA; 6th Tanner Hollis, Wheatley FFA; 7th David Miller, Wheatley FFA; 8th Joseph Stephenson, Wheatley FFA.
    Middle school poultry evaluation (Team): 1st Chipman FFA; 2nd Wheatley FFA.
    Page 2 of 4 - Agricultural issues forum: 1st Woodbridge FFA; team members: Iva Pritchett, Amber Bramble, Jessica Wilkins, Pershay Smack and Martina Naphier
    Agronomy (Individual): 1st Sarah Heinz, Christiana FFA; 2nd Brianna Hayes, Christiana FFA; 3rd Lexi Simmerman, Christiana FFA; 4th Dylan Lister, Delmar FFA; 5th Briana Rodriguez, Christiana FFA; 6th David Townsend, Middletown FFA; 7thDalton Willey, Lake Forest FFA; 8thAli Bishop, Lake Forest FFA; 9th Londin Boots, Lake Forest FFA; 10th Adam Phillips, Delmar FFA.
    Agronomy (Team): 1st Christiana FFA; 2nd Lake Forest FFA; 3rd Middletown FFA; 4th Delmar FFA; 5th McKean FFA.
    National ag mechanics (Team): 1st Milford FFA; team members: Brett Evans, Cara Zeman, Allysum Zeman, Patrick Galloway; 2nd Smyrna FFA, team members: Tyler Niblett, Jake Mitchell, Elizabeth Blake, Amber Counsellor; 3rd Woodbridge FFA, team members: Bruce Wardwell, John Walker, Wade Warnick, Phillip Petrone; 4th Lake Forest FFA, team members: Jonathon Maloney, EJ Elliott, Mark Shahan, Caleb Smith.
    National dairy cattle (Individual): 1st Rachel Lintz, Middletown FFA; 2nd Megan Cannelongo, Middletown FFA; 3rd Tyler Davis, Woodbridge FFA; 4th Laura Melancon, Middletown FFA; 5th Michelle Flynn, Newark FFA; 6th Justin Baynard, Woodbridge FFA; 7th Olivia Laird, Middletown FFA; 8th Sam DeNofio, Newark FFA; 9th Jordan Karr, Sussex Central FFA; 10th: Brandon Dries, Woodbridge FFA.
    National dairy cattle (Team): 1st Middletown FFA; 2nd Woodbridge FFA; 3rd Newark FFA; 4th Caesar Rodney FFA; 5th Sussex Central FFA.
    National dairy showmanship (Individual): 1st Stanley Gaffrey, Middletown FFA; 2nd Mindy Cook, Caesar Rodney FFA; 3rd Michael Capotrio, Appoquinimink FFA; 4th Brendan Cook, Smyrna FFA; 5th Ryan Wheatley, Smyrna Middle FFA; 6th Beth Manlove, Wheatley FFA; 7th Ashley Dones, Lake Forest FFA; 8th Mary Beth Robbins, Lake Forest FFA; 9th Jaycie Kerrick, Wheatley FFA; 10th Caylee Conner, Newark FFA.
    National environmental science (Individual): 1st Joseph Hee, Hodgson FFA; 2nd Katie Fry, Hodgson FFA; 3rd Brad Connor, Hodgson FFA; 4th Allison Sharpe, Hodgson FFA; 5th Damion Bluto, Sussex Tech FFA; 6th Benjamin King, Sussex Tech FFA; 7th Jordan Spicer, Sussex Tech FFA; 8th Heather Tolliver, Smyrna FFA; 9th Danielle Lubbers, Smyrna FFA; 10th Alison Kowalski, McKean FFA.
    National environmental science (Team): 1st Hodgson FFA; 2nd Sussex Tech FFA; 3rd Smyrna FFA.
    Food science and technology (Individual): 1st Alyx Chaivre, Delmar FFA; 2nd Rebecca Basson, Christiana FFA; 3rd Jowellen Pacarro, Milford FFA; 4th Evan Davis, Delmar FFA; 5th Maria Ruffin, Christiana FFA; 6th Carlos Estrada, Christiana FFA; 7th Eleanor Pittman, Milford FFA; 8th Clay Shirey, Milford FFA; 9th Colby Miller, Milford FFA; 10th CJ Rhem, Delmar FFA.
    Food science and technology (Team): 1st Delmar FFA; 2nd Christiana FFA; 3rd Milford FFA.
    Forestry (Individual): 1st Shannon Hollingsworth, Milford FFA; 2nd Jacob Dickey, POLYTECH FFA; 3rd Jordan Taylor, POLYTECH FFA; 4th Dawson Carter, POLYTECH FFA; 5th Nicholas Carroll, POLYTECH FFA; 6th Mark Hollingsworth, Milford FFA; 7th Nina Ciccaglione, Milford FFA; 8th Brandon Dawson, Middletown FFA; 9th Stanley Gaffrey, Middletown FFA; 10th Erin Fogarty, Middletown FFA
    Page 3 of 4 - Forestry (Team): 1st POLYTECH FFA; 2nd Milford FFA; 3rd Middletown FFA; 4th Sussex Tech FFA; 5th Smyrna FFA; 6th Sussex Central FFA.
    National horse judging (Individual): 1st Destiny Morton, Sussex Central FFA; 2nd  Lexi Kessler, Caesar Rodeny FFA; 3rd Kaitlyn Garrison, Smyrna FFA; 4th Taylor Dixon, Smyrna FFA; 5th Keri Knorr, Smyrna MS FFA; 6th Lauren Burtell, Christiana FFA; 7th Lindsey Stafford, Woodbridge FFA; 8th Emily Treml, McKean FFA; 9th Ariel Strouse, Caesar Rodney FFA; 10th Graeleigh Lackey, Dover FFA
    National horse judging (Team): 1st Smyrna FFA; 2nd Caesar Rodney FFA; 3rd Christiana FFA; 4th McKean FFA; 5th Sussex Central FFA; 6th Woodbridge FFA.
    National livestock (Individual): 1st Gabrielle Virdin, Smyrna FFA; 2nd Morgan Jewell, Smyrna FFA; 3rd Jacey Young, Smyrna FFA; 4th McKenzie Ivory, Lake Forest FFA; 5th Michelle Bullock, Lake Forest FFA; 6th Sarah McHale, Smyrna FFA; 7th Taylor Rosser, Lake Forest FFA; 8th Courtney Baker, Woodbridge FFA; 9th Katie Foster, Lake Forest FFA; 10th Connor Vincent, Delmar FFA.
    National livestock (Team): 1st Smyrna FFA; 2nd Lake Forest FFA; 3rd Caesar Rodney FFA; 4th Woodbridge FFA; 5th Delmar FFA.
    National nursery and landscaping (Individual): 1st Bradley Baughman, POLYTECH FFA; 2nd Erin Rinaldi, Middletown FFA; 3rd Katie Platt, Middletown FFA; 4th Shannon Hollingsworth, Milford FFA; 5th Ryan VanSant, Middletown FFA; 6th Cathyrn Soriano, POLYTECH FFA; 7th Susan Lin, Middletown FFA; 8th Mikaela Hermstedt, Milford FFA; 9th Stephanie Adams, Christiana FFA; 10th: Mathew Zoller, Woodbridge FFA.
    National nursery and landscaping (Team): 1st Middletown FFA; 2nd POLYTECH FFA; 3rd Christiana FFA; 4th Milford FFA; 5th Delmar FFA; 6th Smyrna FFA.
    National poultry (Individual): 1st Jessica Joachimowski, Indian River FFA; 2nd Spencer Murray, Indian River FFA; 3rd Laura Ede, Christiana FFA; 4th Victoria Strong, Indian River FFA; 5th Colby Rash, Caesar Rodney FFA; 6th Robin Baker, Christiana FFA; 7th Cheyanne Stevens, Christiana FFA; 8th Ciara Blaser, Indian River FFA; 9th Simone Bellow, Christiana FFA; 10th Laura Federico, Smyrna FFA.
    National poultry (Team): 1st Indian River FFA; 2nd Christiana FFA; 3rd Caesar Rodney FFA; 4th Smyrna FFA; 5th Delmar FFA.
    Vet science (Individual): 1st Danielle Mikolajewski, Glasgow FFA; 2nd Caitlin Wilson, Glasgow FFA; 3rd Katie Bird, Indian River FFA; 4th Briana Eckeard, Middletown FFA; 5th Ashley Gouge, Glasgow FFA; 6th Erica Brittingham, Lake Forest FFA; 7th Nancy Koutsavanh, Glasgow FFA; 8th Kathryn Babiarz, Middletown FFA; 9th Esme Li, Middletown FFA; 10th Taylor Nuneviller, Middletown FFA.
    Vet science (Team): 1st Glasgow FFA; 2nd Middletown FFA; 3rd Lake Forest FFA; 4th Appoquinimink FFA; 5th Caesar Rodney FFA; 6th: Milford FFA.
    Tractor driving (Individual): 1st Kyle Cadmis, Smyrna FFA; 2nd Andy Jones, Seaford FFA; 3rd Andrew Duvall, Sussex Tech FFA; 4th Adam Phillips, Delmar FFA; 5th Dalton Willey, Lake Forest FFA; 6th Casey Daisey, Indian River FFA; 7th Robert Brown, Seaford FFA.
    Page 4 of 4 - Agriscience fair: Animal systems, 1st Cynthia Kayati, Smyrna Middle, Division I; 1st Mikaela Hermstedt, Milford, Division II; 1st Cassidy Cook and Taylor Brittingham, Smyrna Middle, Division III; 1st Journey Smith and Kelli Trice, Sussex Central, Division IV; 2nd Catie Soriano, POLYTECH, Division II; 2nd Courtney Betschner and Cody Collins, Sussex Central, Division IV; 3rd Courtney Nagyiski, POLYTECH, Division II.
    Environmental services/natural resource systems: 1st Mikayla Ockels, Sussex Central, Division I; 1st Emily Brown and Ali Candy, Waters, Division III; 1st Jared Zolper and Jenna Scuse, Smyrna, Division IV; 2nd Izzy Rudinoff, Smyrna Middle, Division I.
    Food products and processing systems: 1st Cierra McNeill, Redding, Division I; 1st Anna Garrison, Glasgow, Division II; 1st Garrett Tolliver and Anderson DelleDonne, Smyrna Middle, Division III.
    Plant systems: 1st Melissa Vorn, Redding Middle, Division I; 1st Fallyn Smith, Sussex Tech, Division II; 1st Erica Malloy and Ashlyn Tressler, Smyrna Middle, Division III; 1st Julia Carter and Alexa Barber, Indian River, Division IV; 2nd Darian Bryne, Redding, Division II; 2nd Meridan Tapert, POLYTECH, Division II; 2nd Cameron Sweisthal and Jared Soldo, Appoquinimink, Division III; 3rd Tabitha Edwards, POLYTECH, Division II.
    Power structural and technical systems: 1st George Class-Peters, Smyrna Middle, Division I; 1st: Jordan Taylor, POLYTECH, Division II.
    Social systems: 1st Mindy Cook, Caesar Rodney, Division II.
      • calendar