|
Dover Post
  • Keith Burgess Invitational results

    • email print
      Comment
    • Boys Team Standings
      1. Caesar Rodney 156
      2. Cape Henlopen 133
      3. Sussex Tech 75
      4. Lake Forest 69.5
      5. Dover 69
      6. Hodgson Vo-Tech 65
      7. Smyrna 53
      8. Indian River 30.5
      9....
      » Read more
      X
      Boys Team Standings

      1. Caesar Rodney 156

      2. Cape Henlopen 133

      3. Sussex Tech 75

      4. Lake Forest 69.5

      5. Dover 69

      6. Hodgson Vo-Tech 65

      7. Smyrna 53

      8. Indian River 30.5

      9. Woodbridge 24

      10. Polytech 12

      11. Middletown 11

      12. Seaford 1

      Girls Team Standings

      1. Smyrna 152

      2. Caesar Rodney 141.5

      3. Cape Henlopen 89

      4. Lake Forest 73

      5. Sussex Tech 56.5

      6. Polytech 49

      7. Hodgson Vo-Tech 35

      8. Indian River 26

      9. Middletown 23

      9. Seaford 23

      11. Woodbridge 13

      12. Dover 7

      13. St. Thomas More 3

      14. Conrad School of Science 1



      Local Top Finishers:

      100m Dash

      Boys

      1. Adrian Trammell (Caesar Rodney) 11.09

      2. Raekwon Bouges (Dover) 11.30

      3. Johnny Crenshaw (Lake Forest) 11.39

      Girls

      1. Tyra Reid (Caesar Rodney) 12.49

      4. Faith Timmons (Lake Forest) 12.74



      200m Dash

      Boys

      1. Daylakashawn McDonald (Caesar Rodney) 23.11

      5. Edward Boyer (Dover) 23.96

      Girls

      2. Tyra Reid (Caesar Rodney) 26.93

      3. Hope Brown (Caesar Rodney) 27.89



      400m Dash

      Boys

      1. Raekwon Bouges (Dover) 52.53

      3. Gabriel Green (Polytech) 53.57

      Girls

      2. Tyra Reid (Caesar Rodney) 59.06

      3. Hope Brown (Caesar Rodney) 1:02.59



      800m Run

      Boys

      2. Logan Minner (Lake Forest) 2:23

      3. Sean Matuszewski (Polytech) 2.25

      4. Daniel Brace (Lake Forest) 2.35

      5. Jesse Hutchinson (Polytech) 2.45

      Girls

      2. Jeanette Bendolph (Caesar Rodney) 2:31.00

      5. Jessalynn Kenton (Lake Forest) 2:54.00

      1600m Run

      Boys

      2. Sam Phillips (Caesar Rodney) 4.45

      6. Nathaniel Twining (Caesar Rodney) 4.53

      Girls

      5. Gina Campagnini (Caesar Rodney) 6:09.00

      3200m Run

      Boys

      3. P.J. Gallucci (Caesar Rodney) 10.30

      6. Daniel Krewson (Caesar Rodney) 12.00

      Girls

      2. Rebekah Mills (Caesar Rodney) 11:57.00



      110m Hurdles

      Boys

      1. Mykele Sander (Dover) 14.67

      2. Andrew Thompkins (Caesar Rodney) 15.42

      3. Jordan Keaton (Caesar Rodney) 16.19

      Girls

      2. Amber Lust (Polytech) 16.03



      300m Hurdles

      Boys

      1. Mykele Sander (Dover) 40.21

      2. Andrew Thompkins (Caesar Rodney) 42.20

      Girls

      1. Amber Lust (Polytech) 48.49



      4x100m Relay

      Boys

      1. Horton, Bendolph, McDonald, Trammell (Caesar Rodney) 44.55

      Girls

      5. Cooper, Hardy, Dollins, Williams (Caesar Rodney) 52.82



      4x200m Relay

      Boys

      1. Keaton, Higginbotham, McDonald, Trammell (Caesar Rodney) 1:31.04

      2. Crenshaw, Tilghman, DeShields, Crenshaw (Lake Forest) 1:32.05

      Girls

      1. Cooper, Dollins, Brown, Reid (Caesar Rodney) 1:45.35



      4x400m Relay

      Boys

      1. Garvey, Brooks, Carney, Higginbotham (Caesar Rodney) 3:34.93

      3. Adkins, Powell, Hudson, Williams (Dover) 3:37.87

      Girls

      2. Cooper, Cropper, Hatton, Harris (Caesar Rodney) 4:30.45



      4x800m Relay

      Boys

      1. Garduno, Taylor, Brooks, Phillips (Caesar Rodney) 8:32.00

      Girls

      3. Bendolph, Campagnini, Marks, Mills (Caesar Rodney) 10:51



      High Jump

      Boys

      2. Videll Slade (Caesar Rodney) 6”2

      3. Kenyal Stevenson (Dover) 6”2

      Girls

      1. Tyesha Purnell (Lake Forest) 5”4

      4. Stephaine Lynn (Lake Forest) 4”10



      Pole Vault

      Boys

      3. Korbin Tinsley (Caesar Rodney) 11'0”

      Girls

      2. Taylor Rosser (Lake Forest) 8”6

      4. Marisa Vicere (Caesar Rodney) 8”0



      Long Jump

      Boys

      4. Latreil Ridgeway (Lake Forest) 18'10”

      Girls

      3. Danastacia Cropper (Caesar Rodney) 14'11.25”



      Triple Jump

      Boys

      1. Latreil Ridgeway (Lake Forest) 42' 11”

      3. Oluwaseun Osunkoya (Caesar Rodney) 40' 9.25”

      5. Malcolm Carney (Caesar Rodney) 39'11.5”

      Girls

      2. Hope Brown (Caesar Rodney) 34'6.5”

      3. Jannah Williams (Caesar Rodney) 33'6.5”

      Shot Put

      Boys

      1. John Flamer (Lake Forest) 47'10.5”

      3. Darryl Green (Polytech) 43'7.25”

      4. Tylr Hacker (Lake Forest) 41'6.75”

      Girls

      2. Sarah Hillman (Polytech) 39'6”

      3. Hunter Matusevich (Lake Forest) 32'1.5”



      Discus Throw

      Boys

      2. Kyle Siler (Caesar Rodney) 120'0”

      3. Deontray Hickman (Caesar Rodney) 120'0”

      5. Tylr Hacker (Lake Forest) 113'9”

      Girls

      1. Sarah Hillman (Polytech) 122'4”

      3. Hunter Matusevich (Lake Forest) 101'11”
  • One of the first invitational tournaments of the track & field season, the Keith Burgess Invitational, was held on Saturday at Lake Forest High School.
    The Caesar Rodney Riders shined as a team with the boys taking home first place and the girls finishing in second overall.
    There were many standouts for the Rider boys, including Adrian Trammell, Daylakashawn McDonald, Sam Phillips, P.J. Gallucci, and Andrew Thompkins. Trammell and McDonald both took home first place finishes in the 100m and 200m dash respectively.
    On the girls side, Tyra Reid, Hope Brown, Jeanette Bendolph, Rebekah Mills and Brianna Cooper were just some of many standouts for the Lady Riders. Reid took home a first place finish in the girls 100m dash, while finishing second in the 200m and 400m dash.
    As a team, CR dominated the relay portion of the invitational, the boys finished first in all four relay events while the girls took home a first place finish in the 4x200m.
    Host team Lake Forest had a very respectable finish in the Keith Burgess Invitational as both the boys and girls teams finished 4th overall on Saturday.
    For the boys Johnny Crenshaw, Logan Minner, Latreil Ridgeway and John Flamer stood out for the Spartans.
    Ridgeway and Flamer posted two of the Spartans first-place finishes on Saturday. Ridgeway finished first in the boys Triple Jump with a distance of 42'11". While Flamer took home first place in the boys Shot Put throwing for a distance of 47'10.5.
    For the Lady Spartans, Tyesha Purnell, Taylor Rosser, and Hunter Matusevich were the standouts.
    Purnell took home first place in the girls High Jump, with a distance of 5"4. Rosser finished in second in the girls Pole Vault with a distance of 8"6. And Matusevich had two 3rd place finishes in the girls Shot Put and the Girls Discuss throw.
    Overall, Head Coach Fred Johnson was pleased with the Spartans effort on Saturday.
    "I feel both teams had a good showing," said Johnson. "The athletes performed well and showed improvement. That's what we asked and expect from out athletes. I expect both teams to compete and have a strong showing at the DIAA State Track & Field Championships."

        calendar