|
Dover Post
  • High School Sports Scores/Stats from Friday 3/22

    • email print
  •  
    Baseball  
    Caesar Rodney 6, Middletown 2
    W: Dill (CR) L: Spotts (M)
    Rivera, Wicks (CR): 2-3 1 RBI each
     
     
     
    Softball
    Red Lion 6, Polytech 11
    W: S. Reed (Polytech) L: S. Brantley (RLCA)
    T. Reed, B. Dalious (Polytech): 2 hits, 4 RBI each
     
    Woodbridge 20, St. Thomas More 1
    W: H. Andrews (W) L: O. Stafford (STM)
    O. Stafford (STM): 6 Strikeouts
     
     
     
     
    Boys Lacrosse
    Conrad 1, St. Thomas More 12
    STM Goals: Kelly (5), Thomas (3), Sharp (2), K. Tekmen, Conlin
    STM Assists: Conlin (3), V. Tekmen, Thomas, Dean
    STM Saves: Anderson (10), Sharp (1)
     
    Polytech 10, Smyrna 3
    Polytech Goals: Ott (2), O’Brien (2), Jones (2), Hyde (2), Beckmann, Hyde
    Polytech Assists: Ott, Linaweaver, Beckman
    Polytech Saves: Bailey (12)
     
     
     
     
    Girls Lacrosse
    Charter 11, Caesar Rodney 9
    CR Goals: K. Olsen (5), Steele (2), Card, Rigby
    CR Assists: Card (3), K. Olsen
    CR Saves: Biddle (8)
     
    St. Thomas More 3, Ursuline 17
    STM Goals: Petrosky (2), McMahan
    STM Assists: n/a
    STM Saves: n/a
     
     
     
     
    Girls Soccer
    St. Thomas More 0, St. Mark’s 6
     
     
     
     
    Boys Tennis
    Appoquinimink 1, St. Thomas More 4
    Zaragoza (STM) over S. Cho (Appo) – 3-6, 2-6
    Caruso (STM) over J. Cho (Appo) – 0-6, 0-6
    Reyes (STM) over Price (Appo) – 3-6, 3-6
    Malenfant/Stover (STM) over Hasse/Jones (Appo) – 1-6, 4-6
    Gardner/Montague (Appo) over Hart/Lin (STM) – 6-2, 6-0
     
    Polytech 3, Seaford 2
    Mullins (Poly) over Wootten (Sea) – 6-1, 6-0
    Weber (Poly) over Crouse (Sea) – 6-3, 6-3
    Duke (Sea) over Slatter (Poly) – 6-2, 5-7, 6-3
    Page 2 of 3 - Behena/Gomez (Sea) over Lacket/Crowley (Poly) – 6-4, 6-3
    McQueen/Hyber (Poly) over Gutierrez/Gualpa – n/a
     
    Dover 4, Sussex Central 1
    Anyanwu (Dover) over Workman (SC) – 6-0, 6-0
    Zheng (Dover) over Williams (SC) – 6-1, 6-1
    Giglio (Dover) over Burton (SC) – 6-3, 6-1
    Walter/Barnes (Dover) over Miller/Booth (SC) – 6-0, 6-0
    McCandless/West (SC) over Nixon/Bellamy (Dover) – 6-7 (2), 6-3, 10-8
     
    Lake Forest 0, Indian River 5
    Marshall (IR) over Yi (LF) – 6-0, 6-0
    Kleinstuber (IR) over Timson (LF) – 6-2, 6-2
    Murray (IR) over Hudson (LF) – 6-1, 6-0
    Izzo/Ray (IR) over Bishop/Green (LF) – 6-0, 6-0
    Scorziello/Clark (IR) over Hale/Ciccaglione (LF) – 6-0, 6-0
     
    Caesar Rodney 5, Milford 0
    Sijan (CR) over Williamson (M) – 3-6, 6-2, 10-6
    Parker (CR) over Patel (M) – 6-1, 6-0
    Barton (CR) over Daino (M) – 6-0, 6-2
    Gravelle/Parker (CR) over Messick/Morales (M) – 6-0, 6-0
    Feuerstein/Mangubat (CR) over Sobato/Bogan (M) – 6-0, 6-0
     
     
     
    Girls Tennis
    Indian River 4, Lake Forest 1
    Son (IR) over Huber (LF) – 6-1, 6-1
    Melvin (LF) over Richard (IR) – 6-2, 7-5
    McManus (IR) over Bivans (LF) – 6-0, 6-0
    Brasure/Calhoun (IR) over Lazano/Goldwaithe (LF) – 7-5, 6-2
    Engh/Murray (IR) over Sullivan/ Fair (LF) – 6-1, 6-0
     
    Milford 0, Caesar Rodney 5
    Candeloro (CR) over Downes (M) – 6-0, 6-0
    Barton (CR) over Vaughn (M) – 6-0, 6-0
    Morris (CR) over Topolski (M) – 6-0, 6-0
    Bennett/Pappas (CR) over Rebimbas/Lurwick (M) – 6-0, 6-0
    Ament/Ramos (CR) over Alvardo/Alice (M) – 6-3, 6-0
     
    St. Thomas More 3, Appoquinimink 2
    Sadusky (STM) over Myers (Appo) – 6-1, 6-1
    Ruczynski (SMT) over Coyne (Appo) – 6-2, 6-1
    Bahahene (Appo) over Northam (STM) – 6-1, 6-2
    Murphy/Salas (STM) over Ratsimbazafy/Shakleford (Appo) – 6-1, 6-0
    Coday/Didinato (Appo) over Kozac/Krushiskie (STM) – 6-0, 6-0
     
     
    Page 3 of 3 -  
    Track & Field
    Boys
    Seaford 3, Dover 143
    Sanders (Dover) – 1st (110 Hurdles, 300 Hurdles, 200m)
    Adkins (Dover) – 1st (1600m, 800m)
    Glover (Dover) – 1st (Shot Put, Discus)
    Dawson (Dover) – 1st (Long Jump, Triple Jump)
     
    Girls
    Seaford 33, Dover 98
    Reaves (Dover) – 1st (1600m, 800m, 3200m)
    Anderton (Dover) – 1st (110 Hurdles, 200m)
    Davis (Dover) – 1st (Shot Put, Discus)
     
     
     
     
    Golf
    Seaford 201, St. Thomas More 230
    STM Scores: M. Sander 44, B. Smith 47, H. Maupin 60, E. Rudinoff 79
     

        calendar