|
Dover Post
  • Capital Classic Middle School Basketball Tournament Preview

    • email print
      Comment
  • The 8th annual Capital Classic Middle School basketball tournament will run from Tuesday, February 12 through Saturday, February 16th. At press time, the tournament has expanded from 20 teams to 24 this season. And, once again there will be a boys and girls bracket.
    Be sure to follow the Capital Classic on Twitter - @CapClassicHoops and include the hash tag #CapClassicDE to keep tabs on the tournament.
    Schedule: (Schools closest to Dover will be the ‘Home’ teams)
    Tuesday, February 12
    Boys
    #4 Postlethwait vs. #1 Seaford – 4:45 p.m.
    #2 Smyrna vs. #3 Woodbridge – 7:15 p.m.
    Girls
    #4 Dover vs. #1 Seaford – 3:30 p.m.
    #1 Postlethwait vs. #4 Woodbridge – 6:00 p.m.
    Wednesday, February 13
    Boys
    #2 Fifer vs. #3 W.T. Chipman – 7:15 p.m.
    Girls
    #3 Campus Community vs. #2 Smyrna – 3:30 p.m.
    #4 Fifer vs. #1 W.T. Chipman – 6:00 p.m.
    #3 Milford vs. #2 Laurel – 4:45 p.m.
    Thursday, February 14
    Boys
    #1 Dover vs. #4 P.S. DuPont – 7:15 p.m.
    Friday, February 15
    Boys
    #1 Providence Creek vs. #4 Prestige Academy – 7:15 p.m.
    #3 Mariner vs. #2 Bayard – 6:00 p.m.
    Girls
    #2 Providence Creek vs. #3 Bayard – 4:45 p.m.
    There are 9 teams from 5 Dover-area schools participating in the Capital Classic including, Dover Central, Postlethwait, Fifer, W.T. Chipman and Campus Community.
    Boys Teams
    Dover Central Middle School (8-2)
    Head Coach: Stephen Poole
    Assistant: Tyrell Moses
    Managers: Yelianiz Cintron, Jessica Mendez, Jasmin Mendez,
    Shakeim Hartwell
    Principal: Dr. Darren Guido
    Athletic Director: Clayton Devine
    Mascot: Senators
    District: Capital School District
    Roster
    23 Stefan Wilson
    02 Clifton Monger
    01 Cameron Turner
    21 Jerry Warren
    44 Kairi Buie
    32 Thomas Hoskins
    25 John Castro
    15 Barry Jones
    05 Deshawn Riley
    22 Jalil Mosley
    03 Shyhee Mc’Dowell
    10 David Robinson
    11 Sidney Shipes
    10 Gavin Williams
    From the Coach:
    “We’re a little inexperienced as a team, but we have a pretty good record at 8-2. Coming down the stretch we’re molding into a pretty good team,” said Poole. “Hands down the goal is to win the championship, we’ve got some inexperience 7th graders and we’re weak in a couple areas but we’ve been able to play better defense and work on some of those things.”
    W.T. Chipman Middle School (7-4)
    Page 2 of 4 - Head Coach: Michael Lewis
    Managers: Natalia Cruz Castanos & Caitlin Records
    Principal: Mike Brown
    Athletic Director: Craig Swearingen
    Mascot: Spartans
    District: Lake Forest School District
    Roster
    25 Lafayette Bell
    44 Shairee Best
    21 Derrick Colon
    23 Xavier Daniels
    12 Hunter Fleetwood
    20 Johnny Forrest
    31 Rae’Quan Houchens
    40 Jecona Johnson
    22 Cameron Lewis
    11 Bryan Perry
    33 Khaliell Pitts
    24 Donyee Smith
    15 Alshawn Wheeler
    32 Ahmanuel White
    From the Coach: “We’ve done real well this season, ended up 7-4,” said Head Coach Michael Lewis. “We absolutely feel we can win this tournament, we expect to win. Shaire Best and Cameron Lewis have been just two of the standouts that we hope can lead us to victory.”
    Postlethwait Middle School (4-6)
    Head Coach: Duane Coverdale
    Assistant: Kurt Cherry
    Managers: Chikwae Iguawau & Elijah Johnson
    Principal: Jason Payne
    Athletic Director: Dustin Wller
    Mascot: Riders
    District: Caesar Rodney School District
    Roster
    01 Jaden Dungee
    12 Tyrone Webster
    04 Miguel Rivera
    10 Carter Chasnov
    23 Davione Robinson
    25 Darien Carney
    02 Lacurtis Scott
    22 Kenny Hall
    11 Kevin Domfeh
    33 Aaron Grimes
    32 Jarrett Keaton
    13 Andrew Howell
    45 Keyshawn O’Garro
    05 Sam Horton
    Fifer Middle School (8-2)
    Head Coach: John Wright
    Assistants: Jared Lelito
    Managers: Mollie Reed, Danielle Paugh
    Principal: Jessilene Corbett
    Athletic Director: Charles Wilt Jr.
    Mascot: Riders
    District: Caesar Rodney School District
    Roster
    35 Kahari Kendall
    42 Antwoine Price
    45 Robert Mason
    31 JaQuan Hooks
    34 Nhaighere Wills
    43 Joe Williams
    02 Malik Voshell
    40 Jaylen Farlow
    14 Brighton Dawson
    41 Desmond Stevens
    05 Jaymeson Wedel
    03 James Pires
    01 Jaden Corbett
    04 Brandin Obidike
    Girls Teams
    Dover Central Middle School (2-8)
    Head Coach: Katie Byrnes
    Assistant: Jamar Wright
    Managers: Jordyn Pitts & Kayla Beckman
    Principal: Dr. Darren Guido
    Athletic Director: Clayton Devine
    Mascot: Senators
    District: Capital School District
    Roster
    01 Ja’carra Jackson
    02 Tiana Russ
    04 Jamya Young
    05 Kamiah Adkins
    15 Ceyonna Cuffee
    20 Brianta Deshields
    22 Brionna Hill
    Page 3 of 4 - 25 Kayla Johnson
    30 Natavia Galloway
    32 Jemiya Hall
    34 Deshalique Ricks
    42 Jasmine Lowe
    W.T. Chipman Middle School (7-4)
    Head Coach: Bill Everett
    Assistant Coach: Dennis Williams
    Managers: Ava Watts, Rebecca Lankford, Sariah Tunstall
    Principal: Doug Brown
    Athletic Director: Craig Swearingen
    Mascot: Lady Spartans
    District: Lake Forest School District
    Roster
    30 Nicole Scott
    25 Alexia Cornish
    32 Morgan Case
    22 Arika Burrell
    31 Brooke Glanden
    23 Kaitlyn Stahre
    20 Teylor Williams
    44 Riana Miller
    11 Nyasia Smith
    24 Jada Gourdine
    10 Alexis Wright
    15 Abbey Haney
    21 Lauren Caulk
    12 Grace Aquilar
    From the Coach:
    “We did well, finished the season 7-4,” said Head Coach Bill Everett. “We believe we have a great shot at winning the tournament, if we can keep the flu bug away - we’ve had a few kids sick. We’ve got a young crew that has really grown this year, we have a core group of 8th graders who have helped lead us; overall we should do well.”
    Postlethwait Middle School (10-0)
    Head Coach: Patricia Casarotto
    Principal: Jason Payne
    Athletic Director: Dustin Wller
    Mascot: Riders
    District: Caesar Rodney School District
    Roster
    20 Maci Aglio
    14 Sheyann Burkham
    04 Kacie Cava
    01 Caitlyn Fininger
    05 Laynee Ford
    11 Alissa Haith
    12 Alexis Howerin
    30 Destiny Johnson
    02 Jessie Prillaman
    13 Macy Ramsey
    21 Victoria Sebastian
    15 Grace Stang
    03 Ebhlin Steele
    01 Samantha Stezar
    Fifer Middle School (4-6)
    Head Coach: Kyle Dixon
    Assistant: Walter Waddler
    Principal: Jessilene Corbett
    Athletic Director: Charles Wilt Jr.
    Mascot: Lady Riders
    District: Caesar Rodney School District
    Roster
    20 Elisha Manigault
    03 Soncera Taylor
    14 Jocelyn Morton-Elzie
    23 Mekia Eaton
    24 Brianna Scott
    30 Jessica Kwasnewski
    04 Desiree Hare
    05 Alexis Reid
    10 Kim Glasser
    13 Carissa Thorne
    21 Leah Whalen
    15 Kaylet Peugh
    25 Sophia Badell
    11 Jahida Evans
    Campus Community (3-4)
    Head Coach: Rodney Davis
    Principal: Stacey Clark
    Athletic Director: Tom Sheridan
    Mascot: Cougars
    School District: Caesar Rodney School District
    Roster
    05 Elaysia Mapp
    13 Tajanae Henry-Coney
    Page 4 of 4 - 04 Coreia Benson
    15 Shay Tolson
    02 Asha Miller-Sowers
    03 Mikala Johnson
    11 Emily Petty
    23 Asia Palmer
    12 Anijah Tolson
    10 Lilly Crone
Terms of Service

    Events Calendar