The 8th annual Capital Classic Middle School basketball tournament will run from Tuesday, February 12 through Saturday, February 16th. At press time, the tournament has expanded from 20 teams to 24 this season. And, once again there will be a boys and girls bracket.

Be sure to follow the Capital Classic on Twitter - @CapClassicHoops and include the hash tag #CapClassicDE to keep tabs on the tournament.

Schedule: (Schools closest to Dover will be the ‘Home’ teams)

Tuesday, February 12

Boys

#4 Postlethwait vs. #1 Seaford – 4:45 p.m.

#2 Smyrna vs. #3 Woodbridge – 7:15 p.m.

Girls

#4 Dover vs. #1 Seaford – 3:30 p.m.

#1 Postlethwait vs. #4 Woodbridge – 6:00 p.m.

Wednesday, February 13

Boys

#2 Fifer vs. #3 W.T. Chipman – 7:15 p.m.

Girls

#3 Campus Community vs. #2 Smyrna – 3:30 p.m.

#4 Fifer vs. #1 W.T. Chipman – 6:00 p.m.

#3 Milford vs. #2 Laurel – 4:45 p.m.

Thursday, February 14

Boys

#1 Dover vs. #4 P.S. DuPont – 7:15 p.m.

Friday, February 15

Boys

#1 Providence Creek vs. #4 Prestige Academy – 7:15 p.m.

#3 Mariner vs. #2 Bayard – 6:00 p.m.

Girls

#2 Providence Creek vs. #3 Bayard – 4:45 p.m.

There are 9 teams from 5 Dover-area schools participating in the Capital Classic including, Dover Central, Postlethwait, Fifer, W.T. Chipman and Campus Community.

Boys Teams

Dover Central Middle School (8-2)

Head Coach: Stephen Poole

Assistant: Tyrell Moses

Managers: Yelianiz Cintron, Jessica Mendez, Jasmin Mendez,

Shakeim Hartwell

Principal: Dr. Darren Guido

Athletic Director: Clayton Devine

Mascot: Senators

District: Capital School District

Roster      

23 Stefan Wilson                         

02 Clifton Monger                  

01 Cameron Turner                

21 Jerry Warren                                      

44 Kairi Buie                          

32 Thomas Hoskins                

25 John Castro                        

15 Barry Jones                        

05 Deshawn Riley                       

22 Jalil Mosley                                   

03 Shyhee Mc’Dowell            

10 David Robinson                      

11 Sidney Shipes                    

10 Gavin Williams                  

From the Coach:

“We’re a little inexperienced as a team, but we have a pretty good record at 8-2. Coming down the stretch we’re molding into a pretty good team,” said Poole. “Hands down the goal is to win the championship, we’ve got some inexperience 7th graders and we’re weak in a couple areas but we’ve been able to play better defense and work on some of those things.”

W.T. Chipman Middle School (7-4)

Head Coach: Michael Lewis

Managers: Natalia Cruz Castanos & Caitlin Records

Principal: Mike Brown

Athletic Director: Craig Swearingen

Mascot: Spartans

District: Lake Forest School District

Roster                                 

25 Lafayette Bell                     

44 Shairee Best                              

21 Derrick Colon               

23 Xavier Daniels              

12 Hunter Fleetwood                      

20 Johnny Forrest              

31 Rae’Quan Houchens          

40 Jecona Johnson             

22 Cameron Lewis                  

11 Bryan Perry                                    

33 Khaliell Pitts                              

24 Donyee Smith                    

15 Alshawn Wheeler          

32 Ahmanuel White                       

From the Coach: “We’ve done real well this season, ended up 7-4,” said Head Coach Michael Lewis. “We absolutely feel we can win this tournament, we expect to win. Shaire Best and Cameron Lewis have been just two of the standouts that we hope can lead us to victory.”

Postlethwait Middle School (4-6)

Head Coach: Duane Coverdale

Assistant: Kurt Cherry

Managers: Chikwae Iguawau & Elijah Johnson

Principal: Jason Payne

Athletic Director: Dustin Wller

Mascot: Riders

District: Caesar Rodney School District

Roster

01 Jaden Dungee                     

12 Tyrone Webster             

04 Miguel Rivera                                  

10 Carter Chasnov                                         

23 Davione Robinson                         

25 Darien Carney                    

02 Lacurtis Scott                     

22 Kenny Hall                                

11 Kevin Domfeh                   

33 Aaron Grimes                     

32 Jarrett Keaton                

13 Andrew Howell             

45 Keyshawn O’Garro                        

05 Sam Horton       

Fifer Middle School (8-2)

Head Coach: John Wright

Assistants: Jared Lelito

Managers: Mollie Reed, Danielle Paugh

Principal: Jessilene Corbett

Athletic Director: Charles Wilt Jr.

Mascot: Riders

District: Caesar Rodney School District

Roster

35 Kahari Kendall              

42 Antwoine Price                     

45 Robert Mason                      

31 JaQuan Hooks                     

34 Nhaighere Wills             

43 Joe Williams                              

02 Malik Voshell                

40 Jaylen Farlow                      

14 Brighton Dawson                            

41 Desmond Stevens                             

05 Jaymeson Wedel                              

03 James Pires                                       

01 Jaden Corbett                            

04 Brandin Obidike        

Girls Teams

Dover Central Middle School (2-8)

Head Coach: Katie Byrnes

Assistant: Jamar Wright

Managers: Jordyn Pitts & Kayla Beckman

Principal: Dr. Darren Guido

Athletic Director: Clayton Devine

Mascot: Senators

District: Capital School District

Roster                                 

01 Ja’carra Jackson            

02 Tiana Russ                                

04 Jamya Young                

05 Kamiah Adkins                 

15 Ceyonna Cuffee            

20 Brianta Deshields                      

22 Brionna Hill                              

25 Kayla Johnson              

30 Natavia Galloway                      

32 Jemiya Hall                                    

34 Deshalique Ricks                          

42 Jasmine Lowe   

W.T. Chipman Middle School (7-4)

Head Coach: Bill Everett

Assistant Coach: Dennis Williams

Managers: Ava Watts, Rebecca Lankford, Sariah Tunstall

Principal: Doug Brown

Athletic Director: Craig Swearingen

Mascot: Lady Spartans

District: Lake Forest School District

Roster                                 

30 Nicole Scott                                    

25 Alexia Cornish                          

32 Morgan Case                                  

22 Arika Burrell                                  

31 Brooke Glanden                 

23 Kaitlyn Stahre                                 

20 Teylor Williams             

44 Riana Miller                                   

11 Nyasia Smith                 

24 Jada Gourdine                                                   

10 Alexis Wright                                  

15 Abbey Haney                            

21 Lauren Caulk                            

12 Grace Aquilar    

From the Coach:

“We did well, finished the season 7-4,” said Head Coach Bill Everett. “We believe we have a great shot at winning the tournament, if we can keep the flu bug away - we’ve had a few kids sick. We’ve got a young crew that has really grown this year, we have a core group of 8th graders who have helped lead us; overall we should do well.”

Postlethwait Middle School (10-0)

Head Coach: Patricia Casarotto

Principal: Jason Payne

Athletic Director: Dustin Wller

Mascot: Riders

District: Caesar Rodney School District

Roster

20 Maci Aglio
14 Sheyann Burkham 
04 Kacie Cava
01 Caitlyn Fininger
05 Laynee Ford

11 Alissa Haith

12 Alexis Howerin
30 Destiny Johnson
02 Jessie Prillaman
13 Macy Ramsey
21 Victoria Sebastian

15 Grace Stang
03 Ebhlin Steele
01 Samantha Stezar

Fifer Middle School (4-6)

Head Coach: Kyle Dixon

Assistant: Walter Waddler

Principal: Jessilene Corbett

Athletic Director: Charles Wilt Jr.

Mascot: Lady Riders

District: Caesar Rodney School District

Roster

20 Elisha Manigault

03 Soncera Taylor              

14 Jocelyn Morton-Elzie    

23 Mekia Eaton                                    

24 Brianna Scott                 

30 Jessica Kwasnewski            

04 Desiree Hare                                   

05 Alexis Reid                                     

10 Kim Glasser                              

13 Carissa Thorne                    

21 Leah Whalen                             

15 Kaylet Peugh                 

25 Sophia Badell                      

11 Jahida Evans                 

Campus Community (3-4)

Head Coach: Rodney Davis

Principal: Stacey Clark

Athletic Director: Tom Sheridan

Mascot: Cougars

School District: Caesar Rodney School District

Roster

05 Elaysia Mapp

13 Tajanae Henry-Coney

04 Coreia Benson

15 Shay Tolson

02 Asha Miller-Sowers

03 Mikala Johnson

11 Emily Petty

23 Asia Palmer

12 Anijah Tolson

10 Lilly Crone