|
Dover Post
  • Capital Classic Middle School Basketball Tournament Preview

    • email print
      Comment
  • The 8th annual Capital Classic Middle School basketball tournament will run from Tuesday, February 12 through Saturday, February 16th. At press time, the tournament has expanded from 20 teams to 24 this season. And, once again there will be a boys and girls bracket.
     
    Be sure to follow the Capital Classic on Twitter - @CapClassicHoops and include the hash tag #CapClassicDE to keep tabs on the tournament.
     
    Schedule: (Schools closest to Dover will be the ‘Home’ teams)
    Tuesday, February 12
    Boys
    #4 Postlethwait vs. #1 Seaford – 4:45 p.m.
    #2 Smyrna vs. #3 Woodbridge – 7:15 p.m.
     
    Girls
    #4 Dover vs. #1 Seaford – 3:30 p.m.
    #1 Postlethwait vs. #4 Woodbridge – 6:00 p.m.
     
    Wednesday, February 13
    Boys
    #2 Fifer vs. #3 W.T. Chipman – 7:15 p.m.
     
    Girls
    #3 Campus Community vs. #2 Smyrna – 3:30 p.m.
    #4 Fifer vs. #1 W.T. Chipman – 6:00 p.m.
    #3 Milford vs. #2 Laurel – 4:45 p.m.
     
    Thursday, February 14
    Boys
    #1 Dover vs. #4 P.S. DuPont – 7:15 p.m.
     
     
    Friday, February 15
    Boys
    #1 Providence Creek vs. #4 Prestige Academy – 7:15 p.m.
    #3 Mariner vs. #2 Bayard – 6:00 p.m.
     
    Girls
    #2 Providence Creek vs. #3 Bayard – 4:45 p.m.
     
     
    There are 9 teams from 5 Dover-area schools participating in the Capital Classic including, Dover Central, Postlethwait, Fifer, W.T. Chipman and Campus Community.
     
     
     
    Boys Teams
     
    Dover Central Middle School (8-2)
    Head Coach: Stephen Poole
    Assistant: Tyrell Moses
    Managers: Yelianiz Cintron, Jessica Mendez, Jasmin Mendez,
    Shakeim Hartwell
    Principal: Dr. Darren Guido
    Athletic Director: Clayton Devine
    Mascot: Senators
    District: Capital School District
     
    Roster      
    23 Stefan Wilson                         
    02 Clifton Monger                  
    Page 2 of 9 - 01 Cameron Turner                
    21 Jerry Warren                                      
    44 Kairi Buie                          
    32 Thomas Hoskins                
    25 John Castro                        
    15 Barry Jones                        
    05 Deshawn Riley                       
    22 Jalil Mosley                                   
    03 Shyhee Mc’Dowell            
    10 David Robinson                      
    11 Sidney Shipes                    
    10 Gavin Williams                  
     
    From the Coach:
    “We’re a little inexperienced as a team, but we have a pretty good record at 8-2. Coming down the stretch we’re molding into a pretty good team,” said Poole. “Hands down the goal is to win the championship, we’ve got some inexperience 7th graders and we’re weak in a couple areas but we’ve been able to play better defense and work on some of those things.”
     
     
    W.T. Chipman Middle School (7-4)
    Head Coach: Michael Lewis
    Managers: Natalia Cruz Castanos & Caitlin Records
    Principal: Mike Brown
    Athletic Director: Craig Swearingen
    Mascot: Spartans
    Page 3 of 9 - District: Lake Forest School District
     
    Roster                                 
    25 Lafayette Bell                     
    44 Shairee Best                              
    21 Derrick Colon               
    23 Xavier Daniels              
    12 Hunter Fleetwood                      
    20 Johnny Forrest              
    31 Rae’Quan Houchens          
    40 Jecona Johnson             
    22 Cameron Lewis                  
    11 Bryan Perry                                    
    33 Khaliell Pitts                              
    24 Donyee Smith                    
    15 Alshawn Wheeler          
    32 Ahmanuel White                       
     
    From the Coach: “We’ve done real well this season, ended up 7-4,” said Head Coach Michael Lewis. “We absolutely feel we can win this tournament, we expect to win. Shaire Best and Cameron Lewis have been just two of the standouts that we hope can lead us to victory.”
     
     
    Postlethwait Middle School (4-6)
    Head Coach: Duane Coverdale
    Page 4 of 9 - Assistant: Kurt Cherry
    Managers: Chikwae Iguawau & Elijah Johnson
    Principal: Jason Payne
    Athletic Director: Dustin Wller
    Mascot: Riders
    District: Caesar Rodney School District
     
    Roster
    01 Jaden Dungee                     
    12 Tyrone Webster             
    04 Miguel Rivera                                  
    10 Carter Chasnov                                         
    23 Davione Robinson                         
    25 Darien Carney                    
    02 Lacurtis Scott                     
    22 Kenny Hall                                
    11 Kevin Domfeh                   
    33 Aaron Grimes                     
    32 Jarrett Keaton                
    13 Andrew Howell             
    45 Keyshawn O’Garro                        
    05 Sam Horton       
     
     
    Fifer Middle School (8-2)
    Head Coach: John Wright
    Assistants: Jared Lelito
    Managers: Mollie Reed, Danielle Paugh
    Principal: Jessilene Corbett
    Athletic Director: Charles Wilt Jr.
    Mascot: Riders
    District: Caesar Rodney School District
    Page 5 of 9 -  
    Roster
    35 Kahari Kendall              
    42 Antwoine Price                     
    45 Robert Mason                      
    31 JaQuan Hooks                     
    34 Nhaighere Wills             
    43 Joe Williams                              
    02 Malik Voshell                
    40 Jaylen Farlow                      
    14 Brighton Dawson                            
    41 Desmond Stevens                             
    05 Jaymeson Wedel                              
    03 James Pires                                       
    01 Jaden Corbett                            
    04 Brandin Obidike        
     
     
     
    Girls Teams
     
    Dover Central Middle School (2-8)
    Head Coach: Katie Byrnes
    Assistant: Jamar Wright
    Managers: Jordyn Pitts & Kayla Beckman
    Principal: Dr. Darren Guido
    Athletic Director: Clayton Devine
    Mascot: Senators
    District: Capital School District
     
    Roster                                 
    Page 6 of 9 - 01 Ja’carra Jackson            
    02 Tiana Russ                                
    04 Jamya Young                
    05 Kamiah Adkins                 
    15 Ceyonna Cuffee            
    20 Brianta Deshields                      
    22 Brionna Hill                              
    25 Kayla Johnson              
    30 Natavia Galloway                      
    32 Jemiya Hall                                    
    34 Deshalique Ricks                          
    42 Jasmine Lowe   
     
     
    W.T. Chipman Middle School (7-4)
    Head Coach: Bill Everett
    Assistant Coach: Dennis Williams
    Managers: Ava Watts, Rebecca Lankford, Sariah Tunstall
    Principal: Doug Brown
    Athletic Director: Craig Swearingen
    Mascot: Lady Spartans
    District: Lake Forest School District
     
    Roster                                 
    30 Nicole Scott                                    
    25 Alexia Cornish                          
    Page 7 of 9 - 32 Morgan Case                                  
    22 Arika Burrell                                  
    31 Brooke Glanden                 
    23 Kaitlyn Stahre                                 
    20 Teylor Williams             
    44 Riana Miller                                   
    11 Nyasia Smith                 
    24 Jada Gourdine                                                   
    10 Alexis Wright                                  
    15 Abbey Haney                            
    21 Lauren Caulk                            
    12 Grace Aquilar    
     
    From the Coach:
    “We did well, finished the season 7-4,” said Head Coach Bill Everett. “We believe we have a great shot at winning the tournament, if we can keep the flu bug away - we’ve had a few kids sick. We’ve got a young crew that has really grown this year, we have a core group of 8th graders who have helped lead us; overall we should do well.”
     
     
    Postlethwait Middle School (10-0)
    Page 8 of 9 - Head Coach: Patricia Casarotto
    Principal: Jason Payne
    Athletic Director: Dustin Wller
    Mascot: Riders
    District: Caesar Rodney School District
     
    Roster
    20 Maci Aglio
    14 Sheyann Burkham 
    04 Kacie Cava
    01 Caitlyn Fininger
    05 Laynee Ford
    11 Alissa Haith
    12 Alexis Howerin
    30 Destiny Johnson
    02 Jessie Prillaman
    13 Macy Ramsey
    21 Victoria Sebastian
    15 Grace Stang
    03 Ebhlin Steele
    01 Samantha Stezar
     
     
    Fifer Middle School (4-6)
    Head Coach: Kyle Dixon
    Assistant: Walter Waddler
    Principal: Jessilene Corbett
    Athletic Director: Charles Wilt Jr.
    Mascot: Lady Riders
    District: Caesar Rodney School District
     
    Roster
    20 Elisha Manigault
    03 Soncera Taylor              
    14 Jocelyn Morton-Elzie    
    23 Mekia Eaton                                    
    24 Brianna Scott                 
    30 Jessica Kwasnewski            
    04 Desiree Hare                                   
    05 Alexis Reid                                     
    10 Kim Glasser                              
    13 Carissa Thorne                    
    21 Leah Whalen                             
    15 Kaylet Peugh                 
    Page 9 of 9 - 25 Sophia Badell                      
    11 Jahida Evans                 
     
     
    Campus Community (3-4)
    Head Coach: Rodney Davis
    Principal: Stacey Clark
    Athletic Director: Tom Sheridan
    Mascot: Cougars
    School District: Caesar Rodney School District
     
    Roster
    05 Elaysia Mapp
    13 Tajanae Henry-Coney
    04 Coreia Benson
    15 Shay Tolson
    02 Asha Miller-Sowers
    03 Mikala Johnson
    11 Emily Petty
    23 Asia Palmer
    12 Anijah Tolson
    10 Lilly Crone

        calendar