The following floats, vehicles and clubs were awarded prizes following the Nov. 8 Return Day celebration in Georgetown:

Mayor’s Trophy: Ex-presidents featuring a 1963 Ford convertible driven by Floyd Megee Jr.

Return Day Committee Trophy: Korean War Veterans Association Honor Guard.

Best Illustrates Return Day Theme Trophy: Sussex Central High School Future Farmers of America

FLOATS

Business/Commercial:

First – Fabulous Full Service Hair Salon

Second – Sussex County Post

Civic Organization Age 19 & Older:

First – Delmarva Queen of Queens

Second – Evergreen Forest 49 Tall Cedars

Day or Child Care Unit:

First – Cool Springs Headstart Telamon Corporation

School Organization:

First -- Sussex Central High School Future Farmers of America

Equestrian:

First – Delaware State Police Mounted Police Unit

MARCHING MUSICAL UNITS

Best Appearing Military/Professional:

First – Delaware State Police Fife and Drum Unit

Second – Sons of Confederate Veterans, Delaware Grays Honor Guard

College:

First – Delaware State University Marching Band

High School:

First – Indian River High School Band

Second – Cape Henlopen High School Band

Third – Delmar High School Band

MOTORIZED VEHICLE

Single Decorated Vehicle:

First – Melvin Joseph’s 1949 Antique Dump Truck

Second – Motorized Carriage, Kelsey Pepper-Lynch

Third – 1948 Model M John Deere, Wayne & Kerry Carmean

Group Decorated Vehicle:

First – First State Tractor Club

Second – Harold Shorts, Antique Automobiles group

Clubs:

First – American Legion Riders Chapter 28

BEAUTY QUEENS

Miss Queens:

First – Miss Delaware Alyssa Murray

Second – Miss Delaware USA Krista Clausen

Third – Miss Sussex County Cassidy Seabolt

Little Miss Queens:

First – Little Miss Fire Prevention Ava McCarron

Second – Little Miss Georgetown Aubrey Spicer

Third – Little Miss Millsboro Kathryn Scarlett Favinger

GROUP MARCHING

Youth:

First – Girl Scout Troop 410

Second – Cub Scout Pack 95

Third – Sussex Tech Army Jr. ROTC

ROTC

First – Indian River Marine Corps Jr. ROTC

Second – Sussex Central High School Jr. ROTC

Third – Cape Henlopen Army Jr. ROTC