Six local teams earned a trip to the 2011 DIAA State Basketball Tournaments, with Dover High School leading the way as both its boys and girls teams earned a BYE through the first round of the playoffs.


The seeds and brackets for the 2011 DIAA State Basketball Tournaments have been released, with the boys and girls teams from Dover High School both earning the No. 6 seed and a BYE through the tournament’s first round.

The tournament, which kicks off for the girls on Tuesday, March 1, and for the boys on Wednesday, March 2, features Polytech High School as the No. 4 seed and Lake Forest High School as the No. 22 seed on the boys side, as well as No. 9 Caesar Rodney High School and No. 18 Saint Thomas More Preparatory for the girls.

Joining the Dover and Polytech boys in receiving an automatic berth into the second round are No. 1 Red Lion Christian Academy, No. 2 Concord High School, No. 3 Sanford School, No. 5 St. Elizabeth’s High School, No. 7 Smyrna High School and No. 8 Hodgson Vo Tech School. The second round begins at 7 p.m. Friday, March 4, with each of the top seeds hosting their games.

The remainder of the BYEs for the girls went to No. 1 Smyrna High School, No. 2 Ursuline Academy, No. 3 Cape Henlopen High School, No. 4 Sanford School, No. 5 Charter High School, No. 7 Appoquinimink High School and No. 8 Charter High School. Each of these teams will host their second-round game at 7 p.m. Thursday, March 3.

The first round schedule is as follows:

2011 DIAA Girls State Basketball Tournament
Tuesday, March 1 (All games at 7 p.m. and hosted by higher seed)
No. 9 Caesar Rodney High School vs. No. 24 Delmar High School
No. 10 Hodgson Vo Tech School vs. No. 23 Woodbridge High School
No. 11 Padua Academy vs. No. 22 Archmere Academy
No. 12 St. Elizabeth’s High School vs. No. 21 Christiana High School
No. 13 Brandywine High School vs. No. 20 Concord High School
No. 14 Milford High School vs. No. 19 Howard Vo Tech School
No. 15 Seaford High School vs. No. 18 Saint Thomas More Preparatory
No. 16 Caravel Academy vs. No. 17 Indian River High School

2011 DIAA Boys State Basketball Tournament
Wednesday, March 2 (All games at 7 p.m. and hosted by higher seed)
No. 9 Milford High School vs. No. 24 Wilmington Christian Academy
No. 10 Howard Vo Tech School vs. No. 23 Pencader Charter High School
No. 11 Delcastle High School vs. No. 22 Lake Forest High School
No. 12 Seaford High School vs. No. 21 St. Mark’s High School
No. 13 Brandywine High School vs. No. 20 Laurel High School
No. 14 Appoquinimink High School vs. No. 19 St. Georges Vo Tech School
No. 15 Newark High School vs. No. 18 Cape Henlopen High School
No. 16 Salesianum School vs. No. 17 A.I. DuPont High School