Sports briefs for the week of Oct. 20:




Boot camp to benefit Food Bank of Delaware

Schwaniger shoots 29 net, wins MMC game

Jonathan’s Landing Ladies play end-of-year tourney

Maple Dale Ladies distribute 2010 awards

Corder named week four Athlete of the Week

Central Dynamic program to hold info night and tryouts

FITNESS

Boot camp to benefit Food Bank of Delaware
A charitable fitness boot camp to benefit the Food Bank of Delaware will be at 8 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 23, and every Saturday thereafter at Silver Lake Park, Dover.
Participants must donate at least eight canned goods to participate, and childcare will be available at no additional cost.
Timothy Frie, a local fitness trainer, will run the camp, and conduct high-intensity, full-body workouts that can benefit any age, body type or ability level.
Participants will receive a free body fat analysis, blood pressure screening and an exclusive discount to Incineration boot camps in addition to the workout each Saturday.
For more information or to register online, visit www.incinerationde.com/cans.

GOLF

Schwaniger shoots 29 net, wins MMC game
The Modern Maturity Center Garrison’s Lake Golf Club played a Low Net tournament Oct. 11 at Garrisons Lake Golf Course, Smyrna.
The winners were: Kurt Schwaniger, 29, first; Rachel Waldruff, 31, second; and Irene Simpson and Dick Bennett, tied for third with 33.

Jonathan’s Landing Ladies play end-of-year tourney
The Jonathan’s Landing Ladies played their end-of-year Pumpkin-Fest tournament Oct. 9 at Jonathan’s Landing Golf Course, Magnolia.
The winners were: Christine Fox, Georgia Vansant, Kathy Kersey and Joyce Bush, first; Towar Whitehead, Kathy Griffin and Leah Wheeler, second; and Vicki Rhodes, Nancy Marsh, Jean Bulley and Elizabeth Birch, third.
Other winners were: Nancy Marsh, closest to the line; Chris Fox, closest to the pin; and Vicki Rhodes, longest drive.
Phyllis Bowling was voted the most improved golfer for 2010.
The group also held its elections for the 2011 season and the winners were: Georgia Vansant, president; Trina Thompson, vice president; Kay Stubbs, treasurer; Kathy Griffin, secretary; and Trina Thompson, tournament chairperson.

Maple Dale Ladies distribute 2010 awards
The Maple Dale Ladies Golf Association held its closing meeting for the season Oct. 16 at Maple Dale Country Club, Dover.
The group’s award winners for the season were: Katia Foret, club championship winner; Columbia Porter, first in championship flight; Deb Scheller, first in first flight; and Claudia Young, low net.
The winners for most birdies were: Katia Foret, flight A; Connie Muterspaw, flight B; and Pat Carlson, flight C.
The winners for most chip-ins were: Marilyn Mays, flight A; Connie Muterspaw and Deb Scheller, tied for second in flight B; and Pat Carlson, flight C.
The winners for ringer score were: Katia Foret, flight A; Connie Muterspaw, flight B; and Pat Carlson, flight C.
The singles ladder winners were: Katia Foret, first; and Marilyn Mays, second.
The doubles ladder winners were: Judy Taylor and Marilyn Mays, first; and Columbia Porter and Diana Berry, second.
Following its business meeting, the group played a low net game and the winners were: Deb Scheller, Ellen Viden and Jean Wagner, first; and Katia Foret, Kathy Still and Gail Nemcic, second.

LAKE FOREST

Corder named week four Athlete of the Week
The Lake Forest High School athletic department has named senior field hockey player Kaitlyn Corder its Athlete of the Week for the week of Oct. 4 to 9.
Corder scored a goal and had an assist in the Spartans’ 2-0 win over Sussex Central High School on Oct. 5.
Her favorite professional athlete is Dina Rizzo, a member of the U.S. Women’s National Field Hockey Team. She plans on attending the University of Delaware to major in biology next year, and then plans on going to dental school beyond that.

VOLLEYBALL

Central Dynamic program to hold info night and tryouts
The Delaware Central Dynamic Volleyball Program will hold information nights at 7 p.m. Monday, Oct. 25, and Thursday, Oct. 28, in the Early Learning Center at Holy Cross, South State Street, Dover.
Tryouts for the season will be held at 10 a.m. for ages 16 and 17, 1 p.m. for 15U, and 3 p.m. for ages 10 to 14 Sunday, Nov. 21, at Saint Thomas More Preparatory, 133 St. Thomas More Drive, Magnolia.
Registration will begin one hour prior to the start of each tryout session. If a player wishes to play they must tryout for their current age group as well as the next highest age group.
For more information, call Jim Clougherty at 284-3683 or email spaceneedle@verizon.net.