The Great Wyoming Buffalo Stampede 5K and 10K was held July 17 in Wyoming.


The Great Wyoming Buffalo Stampede 5K and 10K was held July 17 in Wyoming.

The 5K winners were: Overall: Eric Line, 16:37, for males; and Danielle Lambert, 20:41, for females.

Ten and younger: Chris Trentham, 25:45, first, Anthony Gambacorta, 27:09, second, and Xavier Castillo, 27:25, third for males; and Rhiannon Mattingly, 29:02, first, Michaela Sturm, 30:02, second, and Erin Kozielec, 38:30, third for females.

Eleven to 14: Zachary MacPherson, 21:31, first, Brandon Yearick, 22:49, second, and Matt Taylor, 25:54, third for males; and Milena Castillo, 28:38, first, Erin Rinaldi, 28:50, second, and Celia Gambacorta, 32:40, third for females.

Fifteen to 19: Jimmy Simons, 18:14, first, James Pasco, 18:45, second, and Steven Esaelman, 19:22, third for males; and Jessica Kapes, 24:35, first, Natalie Swierzbinski, 25:04, second, and Carmen Giner, 27:02, third for females.

Twenty to 24: Kyle Luke, 18:38, first, Matt Laudman, 21:39, second, and Alex Gladden, 22:28, third for males; and Cait DiMondi, 21:27, first, Ann Hartnett, 21:38, second, and Christina Aumand, 22:08, third for females.

Twenty-five to 29: Jeremy Lambert, 19:10, first, Matt Moore, 19:13, second, and Steven Wheder, 20:20, third for males; and Lauren Roosa, 33:37, first, Andrena Hurley, 34:08, second, and Jillian Austin, 35:12, third for females.

Thirty to 34: Tom Felice, 21:29, first, Jason Stevenson, 23:11, second, and Jason Coleman, 23:46, third for males; and Laurie Hake, 24:04, first, Amy Amalfitano, 24:52, second, and Susan MacMillan, 25:56, third for females.

Thirty-five to 39: Turhan Jordan, 20:39, first, Czar Bloom, 22:38, second, and Luis Rios, 24:15, third for males; and Barbara Gladders, 23:28, first, Sarah Sharp, 25:05, second, and Caroline Nichols, 26:17, third for females.

Forty to 44: Michael Galbus, 19:37, first, John Van Gorp, 21:02, second, and Gregory Wilson, 26:38, third for males; and Linda Bassett, 25:55, first, Lisa Taylor, 29:25, second, and Michele Davis, 29:41, third for females.

Forty-five to 49: Gerardo Magat, 20:47, first, Kevin Ripley, 20:56, second, and Donald Riser, 25:20, third for males; and Margie Hartnett, 23:13, first, Debbie Gallagher, 27:23, second, and Susan Ehli, 29:08, third for females.

Fifty to 54: Mark Voicheck, 20:36, first, Pete Gitney, 22:46, second, and Hugh McAdorey, 23:57, third for males; and Eleanor Gitney, 23:49, first, Janet McAdorey, 24:21, second, and Barb Ward, 31:14, third for females.

Fifty-five to 59: Thomas Zawislak, 22:09, first, Jerry Pepper, 28:00, second, and Brian Feeley, 36:27, third for males; and Mary Louise White, 29:14, first, and Ann Line, 46:02, second for females.

Sixty to 64: Tom Keating, 24:33, first, Jules Woodall, 24:58, second, and Joe Keyes, 28:24, third for males; and Rose Malloy, 27:07, first, Carrie Phillos, 38:14, second, and Marie Kreck, 39:12, third for females.

Sixty-five to 69: Evan Thomas, 31:00, first, Stephen Mardyniak, 36:12, second, and Rich Able, 46:18, third for males.

Seventy and older: Lee Masser, 35:11, first, Alberto Castillo, 41:53, second, and Ron Salamon, 43:52, third for males.

Walkers: Brad Lane, 29:11, first, Bill Hutchison, 37:41, second, Perry Ehli, 40:39, third, Terry Dougherty, 41:48, fourth, and Kevin Malloy, 43:28, fifth for males; and Joan Didiego, 39:34, first, Linda Malloy, 44:01, second, Elaine Ramos, 45:00, third, Nani Castillo, 45:52, fourth, and Emily Galloway, 46:19, fifth for females.

The 10K winners were: Overall: Geoffrey Heath, 35:41, for males; and Stephanie Taylor, 42:45, for females.

Fifteen to 19: John Sanay, 53:28, first, and Joseph Katz, 56:49, second for males; and Sara Putterman, 46:42, first, and Lauren Mereiros, 48:48, second for females.

Twenty to 24: Kevin McLaughlin, 42:42, first, Ricky Burcat, 49:48, second, and Jason Sinclair, 59:52, third for males; and Kari Putterman, 48:24, first, Kerry Bowman, 56.33, second, and Mallory Vogl, 1:07:59, third for females.

Twenty-five to 29: Michael Sadowsky, 44:41, first for males; and Sarah DiMondi, 44:52, first, Sheena McIntire, 50:00, second, and Abby Andrews, 51:51, third for females.

Thirty to 34: Mike Georgules, 48:05, first, Orlando Duran, 55:29, second, and Matthew Kreck, 56:27, third for males; and Susan Dunn, 46:01, first, Angela Wagner, 49:41, second, and Lori Callahan, 52:50, third for females.

Thirty-five to 39: Joey Kwit, 45:16, first, Brad Dennehy, 50:37, second, and Eduardo Bayona, 50:49, third for males; and Rosanna Castillo, 56:23, first, Elizabeth Snyder, 58:22, second, and Beth Canalichio, 1:00:58, third for females.

Forty to 44: Eric Payne, 40:06, first, Doug Kenney, 40:31, second, and Theodore Mermigos, 46:17, third for males; and Kelli Roy, 53:00, first, Jodie Wedel, 55:06, second, and Michelle Pearson, 59:27, third for females.

Forty-five to 49: Larry Levy, 36:48, first, John Costell, 38:26, second, and Andrew Shearer, 38:53, third for males; and Holly Scott, 49:14, first, Linda Swartz-Chi, 56:45, second, and Lisa Wynn, 59:21, third for females.

Fifty to 54: Lee Kauffman, 43:57, first, Joe Voshell, 50:03, second, and Joseph Rubacky, 51:28, third for males; and Anne Beals, 56:40, first, Margie MacLeish, 59:30, second, and Leisa Campbell, 1:02:06, third for females.

Fifty-five to 59: Douglas Redetti, 45:45, first, Van Temple, 49:37, second, and Tim Parks, 50:40, third for males; and Linda Brown, 56:00, first, Sharon Nahodil, 59:14, second, and Susan Holst, 1:06:05, third for females.

Sixty to 64: Keith Harvey, 47:10, first, Robert Wolhar, 49:30, second, and Al Burk, 56:00, third for males.

Sixty-five to 69: Gene King, 58:13, first, Ralph McKinney, 1:03:47, second, and Jim Kreck, 1:06:43, third for males.

Seventy and older: Dennis Guard, 1:12:10, first for males.