Sports briefs for the week of Aug. 26:



Voshell posts best score at weekly Wild Quail match


Adult kickball league to hold organizational meeting Sept. 2


Dover alumni seeking members of 1988 state champ football team   


Pennington captures season record limit at weekly tournament


Guliana posts 15 in low-putts contest to win weekly MMC match


Malloy wins 2009 senior championship at Wild Quail


Fish and Wildlife list Sportsmen Against Hunger donation sites


Jarmon and Reed win respective flights in Wild Quail nine-hole match


Skinner and Melvin claim overall prize at Wyoming 5K


Lady Blue Rocks to hold tryouts Aug. 29 and 30 in Smyrna


Cassell shoots 34, takes weekly prize at Garrison’s Lake


Jonathan’s Landing Ladies play net scoring for weekly match

Voshell posts best score at weekly Wild Quail match
    The Wild Quail 18-hole ladies played in a Tee to Green match Aug. 18 at Wild Quail Golf and Country Club, Wyoming.

    The winners in the first flight were: Mary Hodges, 38, first; Karen Kitchen, 44, second; and Anne Lanovara, 46, third.

    The winners in the second flight were: Janice Voshell, 33, first; Joan Shuba, 42, second; and Loretta Grimes, 46, third.

    Mary Jane Ralston won the closest-to-the-pin prize on hole No. 13 at 10 feet, 2 inches.

Adult kickball league to hold organizational meeting Sept. 2
    The city of Dover’s new Co-Ed Adult Kickball League will hold an organizational meeting at 7 p.m. Wednesday, Sept. 2, at the John W. Pitts Recreation Center, Dover.

    The season will consist of eight games that will be played on Mondays and Wednesdays at the New Street Park Multi-Purpose Field, with games running Sept. 14 to Oct. 14.

    The team entry fee is $50.

    For more information, call 736-7050 or visit www.cityofdover.com.

Dover alumni seeking members of 1988 state champ football team   
    Dover High School will honor and recognize its 1988 Division I State Football Champions Oct. 2 at homecoming as part of the 1989 alumni weekend.

    Members of the team will be introduced prior to the homecoming game against Smyrna, and a social gathering is planned for after the game.

    Players, managers and coaches are asked to contact Coach Jim Oxford by calling 677-0280 or emailing coachox@comcast.net.

Pennington captures season record limit at weekly tournament
    The Dover Bass Club fished its 14th tournament of the season Aug. 15 at Lums Pond, Bear.

    Bob Pennington took first place after catching three fish for a season record fish limit weighing in at 9 pounds, 13 ounces. He was followed by Derrick Childress, second, three fish for 5 pounds even; and Jeremy Fisher, third, three fish for 4 pounds, 6 ounces.

    The season standings now have Pennington in first place with 633 points; Roger Paitsel in second with 625; Fisher in third with 595; Childress in fourth with 570; and Wayne Hudson in fifth with 533.

Guliana posts 15 in low-putts contest to win weekly MMC match
    The Garrison’s Lake Modern Maturity Center golf group played in a low putts match Aug. 17 at Garrison’s Lake Golf Club, Smyrna.

    The winners were: Ron Guliana, 15, first; Don Zimmerman, Irene Simpson and Jim Brockton, all with 16, tied for second; and Jane Hickman, 17, third.

    The Par Three MMC golf group played its weekly game Aug. 18 at the Dover Par Three on Artis Drive.

    The winners were: Carol Doyle, 27; Jimmie Robinson and Bob Shuih, both with 28, tied for second; and Carrie Ingrahm and John Phillips, both with 29, tied for third.

Malloy wins 2009 senior championship at Wild Quail
    The men and women of Wild Quail hosted their 2009 Senior Club Championship Aug. 15 and 16 at Wild Quail Golf and Country Club, Wyoming.

    The ladies’ winners were: Championship Flight: Linda Malloy, 174, first; June Allen, 178, second; Ann Lanovara, 181, third; and Kathy Gesualdo, 145, low net.

    First Flight: Joan Schmidt, 176, first; Jane Heinig, 177, second; Lynn Egloff, 199, third; and Vicki Buckworth, 141, low net.

    Second Flight: Sally Wilchinski, 206, first; Jo Smith, 211, second; Nancy Woodward, 230, third; and Kathy Mercer, 138, low net.

    The men’s winners were: 50 to 59 Championship Flight: Jeff Allen, 140, first; Kevin Sartell, 152, second; Randy Fox, 152, third; Gary Mahoney, 154, fourth; and Paul Hufschmidt, 75, low net.

    Fifty to 59 First Flight: Hal Blades, 167, first; John Andrade, 168, second; Mark Brenner, 168, third; Bill Hutchinson, 171, fourth; and Bill Bowden, 135, low net.

    Sixty to 69 Championship Flight: Mike Mercer, 156, first; Pete Rogers, 159, second; Bob Reed, 159, third; Joe McGowan, 160, fourth; and Ches Wise, 139, low net.

    Sixty to 69 First Flight: Gary Bish, 170, first; Ron Bukevicz, 172, second; Bob Groom, 172, third; Henry Decker, 172, fourth; and Bob Kidd, 138, low net.

    Seventy to 85: Bob Priscoe, 164, first; Bob Tracy, 165, second; Terry Lagier, 174, third; and Bill Smith, 131, low net.

Fish and Wildlife list Sportsmen Against Hunger donation sites
    The Division of Fish and Wildlife again will participate in the Sportsmen Against Hunger Program during the 2009-2010 Delaware deer-hunting season.

    All donated deer will be processed, with the meat distributed to charitable groups participating in the program.

    Those who wish to donate must have their deer field dressed and registered, with the registration number written on a field tag attached to the animal before dropping the deer off at a donation cooler.

    This year’s Kent County coolers may be located at the Woodland Beach Wildlife Area in Smyrna and the Norman G. Wilder Wildlife Area, Viola. Coolers will be checked periodically, and the division requests that upon donating a deer the hunter call the number on the cooler to notify of the donation.

    Hunters also may take a deer donation to a private participating butcher shop, which in Kent County are Miller’s Custom Butcher Shop in Wyoming and D&J Custom Cutting in Hartly.

    For more information, visit www.fw.delaware.gov/hunting/pages/sportsmenagainsthunger.aspx.

Jarmon and Reed win respective flights in Wild Quail nine-hole match
    The Wild Quail 9-Hole Ladies participated in a Tee-to-Green match Aug. 18 at Wild Quail Golf and Country Club, Wyoming.

    The winners in Flight A were: Jonna Jarmon, first; Pat Sterling and Paige Barnes, tied for second; and Donna Matthews, third.

    The winners in Flight B were: Barbara Reed and Jan Zelenke, tied for first; Becky Sharp, second; and Stacey Abernathy and Sue Hufschmidt, tied for third.

Skinner and Melvin claim overall prize at Wyoming 5K
    The Concerns of Police Survivors 5K Run/Walk was held Aug. 20 at Wyoming Park, Wyoming.

    The winners were: Overall: Lance Skinner, 19:22, for males; and Jessica Melvin, 23:26, for females.

    Top Cop: Skinner, first, Perry Allfather, 19:58, second, and Bruce Harris, 20:19, third for males; and Christine Armstrong, 27:18, first, Kristin Willard, 28:23, second, and Karen Messner, 29:08, third for females.

    Masters: Eric Payne, 19:31, for males; and Mary Ann Sockriter, 24:51, for females.

    Fourteen and younger: Jeffrey Fridley, 27:52, first for males; and Kelsie Stevenson, 31:03, first, Sarah Fridley, 33:59, second, and Nicole Blades, 43:35, third for females.

    Twenty to 29: Jeremy Brannon, 22:26, first, Wade Wyatt, 23:29, second, and Dan Garibali, 24:46, third for males; and Nicole Johnson, 24:09, first, Jen Benson, 24:29, second, and Bridget Ellison, 31:00, third for females.

    Thirty to 39: Steven Fausey, 20:22, first, Erik Farinas, 20:39, second, and Andrew Palese, 20:55, third for males; and Heather Myers, 24:36, first, Jennifer Grayson, 26:26, second, and Stacie Cataldi, 28:20, third for females.

    Forty to 49: Ed Hood, 20:53, first, Harry White, 23:47, second, and Hudson Keller, 24:34, third for males; and Linda Schwartz-Chi, first, Beth Johnson, 26:38, second, and Lisa Wynn, 27:49, third for females.

    Fifty to 59: Michael Paul, 23:37, first, Bill Brockenbrough, 23:52, second, and Doug Morrow, 35:54, third for males; and Amy Hoey, 25:47, first, Laura Vaughn, 29:43, second, and Louise Holt, 33:14, third for females.

    Sixty to 69: Robert Wolhar, 23:24, first, Bill Allfather, 24:32, second, and Don Marvel, 26:17, third for males.

    Seventy and older: Lee Masser, 37:39, first for males.

    Walkers: Bob Carroll, 38:44, first for males; and Kelly McLain, 44:45, first, Debbie Johnson, 45:43, second, and Joy Myers, 50:21, third for females.

Lady Blue Rocks to hold tryouts Aug. 29 and 30 in Smyrna
    The Lady Blue Rocks travel softball team is holding tryouts for the 2009-2010 season on Saturday, Aug. 29, and Sunday, Aug. 30, at Smyrna Middle School, Smyrna.

    The tryouts will be broken down into age groups, including: 10 a.m. to noon for 12U; noon to 2 p.m. for 14U; 2 to 4 p.m. for 16U; and 4 to 6 p.m. for 18U.

    Times are the same on both days.

    All players should arrive 15 minutes early for registration and warm ups. Private tryouts can be arranged for those who cannot attend.

    For more information, call Frank Reed at 363-5782 or 653-2541, or email reedft@verizon.net.

Cassell shoots 34, takes weekly prize at Garrison’s Lake
    The Garrison’s Lake 18-Hole Ladies played in a net-scoring match Aug. 21 at Garrison’s Lake Golf Club, Smyrna.

    The winners were: Nancy Cassell, 34, first; Linda Barlow, 35, Betty Hall, 35, and Ann Williams, 35, tied for second; and Irene Simpson, 36, tied for third.

Jonathan’s Landing Ladies play net scoring for weekly match
    The Jonathan’s Landing Ladies played in a net tournament Aug. 21 at Jonathan’s Landing Golf Course, Magnolia.

    The winners were: Jeannie Walls, A Flight; Kathy Kersey, B Flight; and Terry Dupuis, C Flight.