|
Dover Post
  • Coaches announce All-Conference football selections

  • The Delaware Interscholastic Football Coaches Association has announced All-Conference selections for this fall.


    • email print
  • The Delaware Interscholastic Football Coaches Association has announced All-Conference selections for this fall.
    2008 All-Conference Football
    Blue Hen Flight A
    First Team
    Offense
    QB Chris Cruz – Glasgow, Sr
    FB Michael Johnson – Middletown, Sr
    HB Brian Fields – William Penn, Sr
    HB Brandon Norwood – Newark, Sr
    SE Kevin Greene – Charter, Sr
    SE Mackenzie Williams – Glasgow, Sr
    TE Jules Jones – Glasgow, Sr
    C Shane Olsen – Middletown, Jr
    OG Meaad Muse – Middletown, Sr
    OG Terrace Bourne – AI du Pont, Jr
    OT Malcolm Bunche – Newark, Sr
    OT Gifford Timothy – Middletown, Jr
    Defense
    DE Eric Thornton – William Penn, Sr
    DE Luke Scott – Middletown, Sr
    DE David Ashby – Newark, Sr
    DL Malik Thompson – William Penn, Sr
    DL Troy Betts – Middletown, Jr
    DL Levi Moore – Newark, Sr
    LB Sam Goines – AI du Pont, Jr
    LB Thomas Davis – William Penn, Sr
    LB Mark Munzer – Middletown, Sr
    LB Laroi Washington – Newark, Sr
    DB Lewis Toler – William Penn, Sr
    DB Cameron Thomas – Middletown, Sr
    DB Malachi Freeman – Glasgow, Sr
    Special Teams
    P Josh Tatnall – Christiana, Sr
    K Scott Adkins – Middletown, Jr
    Ret Brian Fields – William Penn, Sr
    Second Team
    Offense
    QB Kenny Anderson – Middletown, Sr
    FB Kenny Chandler – Newark, Sr
    HB Jeff Boyd – AI du Pont, Jr
    HB J.J. Dickey – Delcastle, Sr
    SE Cameron Thomas – Middletown, Sr
    SE Lewis Toler – William Penn, Sr
    TE David Ashby – Newark, Sr
    C Ryan Eddins – Charter, Sr
    OG Steve Albright – William Penn, Jr
    OG David Carasiti – Charter, Sr
    OT Byron Jenkins – William Penn, Sr
    OT Chris Dollard – AI du Pont, Jr
    Defense
    DE Jules Jones – Glasgow, Sr
    DL David Carasiti – Charter, Sr
    DL Steve Vieira – Middletown, Sr
    DL Terrace Bourne – AI du Pont, Jr
    LB Andrew Zaldivar – Charter, Jr
    LB Aaron Tyson – Newark, Sr
    LB Maurice Dawkins – Middletown, Sr
    LB Kamau Ngozi – Glasgow, Sr
    DB Brian Fields – William Penn, Sr
    DB Shaun Thomas – Newark, Sr
    DB C.J. Jones – AI du Pont, Jr
    Honorable Mention
    Offense
    QB Adam Weiner – Charter, Sr
    QB Josh Tatnall – Christiana, Sr
    QB Briean Boddy – Delcastle, So
    Page 2 of 7 - FB T.J. Fioravanti – AI du Pont, Sr
    SE Tray West – Christiana, Jr
    SE Parker Wright – Charter, Sr
    C Jack Barchock – Christiana, Jr
    C Carmen Caserta – Newark, Jr
    OG Levi Moore – Newark, Sr
    OG V.J. Ciarlo – Newark, Sr
    OG Devin Filliben – AI du Pont, Fr
    OT Miguel Guerrero – Newark, Sr
    Defense
    DE Alimany Kamara – William Penn, Jr
    LB Dwayne Perkins – Delcastle, Jr
    LB Mike Martino – William Penn, Sr
    DB Corbin Daviston – Middletown, Sr
    DB Dan Brady – AI du Pont, Jr
    DB A.J. Cale – Glasgow, Sr
    DB Cliff Armstead – Glasgow, Fr
    DB Jeremi Davis-Wright – Christiana, Sr
    Coach of the Year
    Bill Cole – William Penn
    Blue Hen Flight B
    First Team
    Offense
    QB Malik White – Pencader Charter, Sr
    FB A.J. Edwards – Howard, Sr
    RB C.J. Wade – Howard, Sr
    RB Jamaal Jackson – Hodgson, Jr
    WR Justin Brown – Concord, Sr
    WR Brian Norman – Pencader Charter, Jr
    TE Jamil Merrell – Hodgson, Sr
    C Eric Dickson-Peppler – McKean, Sr
    OG Jamie Smith – Concord, Sr
    OG Joe Winn – Mt. Pleasant, Sr
    OT Matt Ley – Concord, Sr
    OT Josh Watson – Dickinson, Sr
    Defense
    DE Jamil Merrell – Hodgson, Sr
    DE J.T. Harding – Concord, Sr
    DT Josh Watson – Dickinson, Sr
    DT Ferran Thompson – Pencader Charter, Jr
    DT Matt Ley – Concord, Sr
    LB Keevis Thompson – Howard, Jr
    LB Jayvonn Booker – Pencader Charter, Sr
    LB Cameron Waters – Concord, Sr
    LB Dakhere Jones – McKean, Jr
    DB Justin Brown – Concord, Sr
    DB Joe Hughes – Concord, Sr
    DB C.J. Wade – Howard, Sr
    Special Teams
    P Justin Brown – Concord, Sr
    K Joe Hughes – Concord, Sr
    Ret Jamaal Jackson – Hodgson, Jr
    Second Team Flight B
    Offense
    QB Eric Wilkerson – McKean, Sr
    FB Cameron Waters – Concord, Sr
    RB Joe Hughes – Concord, Sr
    RB Jerome Smith – Pencader Charter, Jr
    WR Jamal Merrell – Hodgson, Sr
    WR Jordan Hunter-Laws – Howard, Jr
    TE J.T. Harding – Concord, Sr
    C Sterlin Roberts – Howard, Jr
    OG Jamel Edwards – Howard, Jr
    OG Pat Rexrode – McKean, Sr
    OG Donovan Reid – Pencader Charter, Jr
    OT Kevin Stevens – Pencader Charter, Jr
    OT Justin Kirwin – Hodgson, Sr
    Page 3 of 7 - Defense
    DE Jamel Edwards – Howard, Jr
    DE Kalup Knox – Brandywine, Jr
    DT Sterlin Roberts – Howard, Jr
    DT Joe Winn – Mt. Pleasant, Sr
    DT Eric Dickson-Peppler – McKean, Jr
    LB Rick Johnson – Hodgson, Jr
    LB Jamie Smith – Concord, Sr
    LB Mike McNair – Brandywine, Sr
    LB Onzia Rodgers – Dickinson, Jr
    DB Eric Wilkerson – McKean, Sr
    DB A.J. Edwards – Howard, Sr
    DB Jamal Merrell – Hodgson, Sr
    Special Teams
    P Andy Dick – Dickinson, Sr
    K Josh White – Hodgson, Jr
    Ret Justin Brown – Concord, Sr
    Honorable Mention
    Offense
    QB Ryan McCarthy – Concord, Sr
    QB Jamie Treml – Hodgson, Jr
    FB Gary Gilmer – Mt. Pleasant, Sr
    RB Tyquan Davis – Brandywine, Jr
    WR Mark Flakes – McKean, Jr
    WR Travis King – Concord, Sr
    WR Darrell Miller-Smith – Pencader Charter, Jr
    WR Kwame Mims – Howard, Sr
    C Jamaal McClean – Concord, Sr
    C K.J. Roselle – Pencader Charter, So
    OG Matt Szostkowski – Hodgson, Sr
    OG Kareem Binyon – Brandywine, Sr
    OG Jonathan Gonzalez – Dickinson, Sr
    OT Tyrik Watson – Howard, Sr
    OT Durrell Brady – McKean, Sr
    Defense
    DT Justin Kirwin – Hodgson, Sr
    DT Eddie Stewart – Dickinson, Sr
    LB Kamaal Jorge – Howard, Fr
    LB Stephon Conway – McKean, So
    LB Josh Talley – Concord, Jr
    LB Gau-Wan Smith – Pencader Charter, So
    DB Brian Norman – Pencader Charter, Jr
    DB Eric Harper – Mt. Pleasant, Sr
    DB Travis King – Concord, Sr
    DB Marcus Thompson – Brandywine, Jr
    DB Blair Menefee – Hodgson, Jr
    DB Kwame Mims – Howard, Sr
    Special Teams
    P George Eriksen – Mt. Pleasant, So
    Coach of the Year
    Dan Ritter – Howard
    Catholic Conference
    First Team
    Offense
    QB Breidy Breidenbach – Salesianum, Sr
    FB Tyron Davis – St. Elizabeth, Jr
    RB Ryan Kilpatrick – Salesianum, So
    RB Craig Napier – St. Elizabeth, So
    WR Kyle Sullivan – St. Mark’s, Sr
    WR Sean Cryan – Salesianum, Sr
    TE Matt Domian – Archmere, Jr
    C A.J. Dillione – Salesianum, Jr
    OG Chaz Malewski – St. Mark’s, Jr
    OG Jerome Padilla – St. Elizabeth, So
    OT Andrew Schieffer – Salesianum, Sr
    OT Matt O’Laughlin – St. Mark’s, Sr
    Defense
    DE Collin Russell – St. Elizabeth, So
    Page 4 of 7 - DE Wendell Hill – St. Mark’s, Sr
    DT Andrew Schieffer – Salesianum, Sr
    DT Mike Acciavatti – Archmere, Jr
    DT Frank Flanigan – St. Mark’s, Jr
    LB Corey Olsen – St. Mark’s, Sr
    LB Eric Patton – St. Elizabeth, Fr
    LB Tyron Davis – St. Elizabeth, Jr
    LB Mike McGreevey – Salesianum, So
    DB Damian Allen – Salesianum, Jr
    DB Brian DelCollo – Archmere, Sr
    DB Colin McKeefery – St. Mark’s, Sr
    Special Teams
    P Kyle Sullivan – St. Mark’s, Sr
    K Kyle Sullivan – St. Mark’s, Sr
    Punt Ret Kyle Sullivan – St. Mark’s, Sr
    Kick Ret Tyron Davis – St. Elizabeth, Jr
    Second Team
    Offense
    QB Brandon Baker – St. Mark’s, Jr
    FB Giovanni Ferrante – Salesianum, Jr
    RB Matt McNeal – Archmere, So
    WR Brian Fahey – Archmere, Jr
    WR Stephen Hamberger – St. Mark’s, Sr
    TE Dan Kulesza – St. Elizabeth, Jr
    OG Rob Liskiewicz – Salesianum, Sr
    OT Brannock Furey – Archmere, So
    OT Matt Krzyzanowski – St. Elizabeth, So
    OT Jake Quinn – St. Mark’s, So
    OT Matt Keough – Salesianum, So
    Defense
    DE John Boyd – Salesianum, Sr
    DE Mike Kemske – St. Mark’s, Sr
    DT Stan Soja – St. Elizabeth, Sr
    DT Jordyn Gatti – Archmere, Sr
    DT Evan Mulrooney – Salesianum, So
    LB Mike Rendle – St. Elizabeth, Jr
    LB Chaz Malewski – St. Mark’s, Jr
    LB Brandon Allen – Salesianum, So
    DB Kyle Sullivan – St. Mark’s, Sr
    DB Kyle Hayman – St. Elizabeth, Jr
    DB Chris Ambrogi – Archmere, So
    Special Teams
    P Damian Allen – Salesianum, Jr
    K Daniel Tryon – Salesianum, Sr
    Punt Ret Tyron Davis – St. Elizabeth
    Kick Ret Brandon Irving – Salesianum, Sr
    Independent Conference
    First Team
    Offense
    QB Patrick Schuler – Tatnall, Sr
    FB Ernest Higginbotham – Friends, Jr
    RB Ryan Procaccini – Friends, Sr
    RB Alex Flynn – St. Andrew’s, Sr
    WR Justin Hicks – Tower Hill, Sr
    WR Taylor Wood – Tatnall, Sr
    TE Justin Perillo – Tatnall, Sr
    C Hunter Witmer – Friends, Jr
    OG Derin Akintilo – St. Andrew’s, Sr
    OG John Chappell – Friends, Sr
    OT Vincent White – Friends, Sr
    OT Tyler Hobbs – Tower Hill, Sr
    Defense
    DE Justin Perillo – Tatnall, Sr
    DE Vincent White – Friends, Sr
    DT Tyler Hobbs – Tower Hill, Sr
    Page 5 of 7 - DT Conner Juers – Friends, Jr
    DT Colin Robinson – Tatnall, Sr
    LB John Chappell – Friends, Sr
    LB Matt Nabhan – Tatnall, Sr
    LB Alex Flynn – St. Andrew’s, Sr
    LB Demetrius Murray – Tower Hill, Jr
    DB Andrue Smith – Tower Hill, Sr
    DB Ryan Procaccini – Friends, Sr
    DB Chris Jones – Tatnall, Sr
    Special Teams
    P Eric Kelley – Friends, Jr
    K Kyle Anderson – Tower Hill, Sr
    Ret Ryan Procaccini – Friends, Sr
    Honorable Mention
    Offense
    QB James Baczkowski – Friends, Sr
    RB Andrue Smith – Tower Hill, Sr
    RB Jaivon Wesley – St. Andrew’s, Sr
    RB Cameron White – Tatnall, So
    WR Eric Kelley – Friends, Jr
    WR Grant Walczak – Friends, Sr
    C Sam Jeffries – St. Andrew’s, Sr
    C Nate McDonald – Tower Hill, Sr
    OG Woody Zantzinger – Tower Hill, Sr
    OG Peter von Duyke – Tatnall, Jr
    OT Mark Stabler – Tatnall, So
    OT James Simmons – St. Andrew’s, Jr
    OT Conner Juers – Friends, Jr
    Defense
    DE Peter von Duyke – Tatnall, Jr
    DE Charlie Glick – Tower Hill, Sr
    DT A.J. Carter – Tower Hill, Sr
    DT Derin Akintilo – St. Andrew’s, Sr
    LB Grant Walczak – Friends, Sr
    LB Philip Drexler – Tatnall, Jr
    LB Sam Jeffries – St. Andrew’s, Sr
    LB Bryan Radacosky-Pentoney – Friends, Sr
    DB Jimmy Gerrity – St. Andrew’s, Sr
    DB Justin Hicks – Tower Hill, Sr
    DB Eric Kelley – Friends, Jr
    DB John Taggart – Friends, Jr
    Henlopen North
    First Team
    Offense
    QB Stevie Harris – Dover, Sr
    FB Desmond Sivels – Sussex Tech, So
    RB Duron Harmon – Caesar Rodney, Sr
    RB Jordan Jones – Sussex Central, Sr
    RB Malcolm Yowk – Caesar Rodney, Jr
    WR Sean Hopkins – Sussex Central, Jr
    TE Wendell Flamer – Caesar Rodney, Sr
    C Erich Gillespie – Caesar Rodney, Sr
    OG Aaron Jones – Dover, Sr
    OG Tyler Justice – Sussex Tech, Sr
    OT Nick Smith – Caesar Rodney, Sr
    OT Darius Foye – Sussex Central, Sr
    Defense
    DE Josh Ferris – Caesar Rodney, Jr
    DE Tripp Thurman – Dover, So
    DT Jesse Sykes – Caesar Rodney, Sr
    DT Patrick Diamond – Sussex Central, Sr
    DT Jacquez Jenkins – Polytech, Sr
    LB Dave Gorski – Caesar Rodney, Sr
    LB James Showell – Sussex Central, Sr
    LB Zeno Williams – Sussex Central, Sr
    Page 6 of 7 - LB Darrin Christy – Smyrna, Sr
    DB Duron Harmon – Caesar Rodney, Sr
    DB Randy Brittingham – Sussex Central, Jr
    DB Sean Hopkins – Sussex Central, Jr
    Special Teams
    P D.J. Aspinwall – Dover, Jr
    K Cameron Lucas – Dover, Sr
    All-purpose (Ret) Malcolm Yowk – Caesar Rodney, Jr
    Second Team
    Offense
    QB D.J. Long – Sussex Central, Sr
    FB Jacquez Jenkins – Polytech, Sr
    RB Pierre Foreman – Dover, So
    RB Terrant Morrison – Smyrna, Jr
    RB Tim Showell – Sussex Central, Sr
    WR Yemi Cole – Smyrna, Sr
    TE Drew Hitchens – Sussex Tech, Jr
    C Jerry Carter – Cape Henlopen, Sr
    OG Abe Van Curen – Sussex Central, Sr
    OG Donnie Messick – Smyrna, Sr
    OT Jovan Estrada – Polytech, Sr
    OT Joe Casullo – Sussex Tech, Jr
    OT Mike Wright – Dover, Sr
    Defense
    DE Orlando Theiss – Sussex Tech, So
    DE Josh Trout – Cape Henlopen, Sr
    DT Malik Brooks – Smyrna, So
    DT Joe Casullo – Sussex Tech, Jr
    DT Javon Tazewell – Dover, So
    DT Casey Ergenzinger – Sussex Central, So
    LB Shane Marvel – Sussex Tech, Fr
    LB Terrance Jones – Dover, Sr
    LB Cody Carbine – Smyrna, Jr
    LB Mike Cooper – Dover, Sr
    LB Stephon Hixon – Cape Henlopen, Sr
    DB Hugo Johnson – Smyrna, Sr
    DB Tamiore Ross – Dover, Sr
    DB Desmond Sivels – Sussex Tech, So
    Honorable Mention
    Joe Babuca – Caesar Rodney, Sr
    Derek Fanto – Cape Henlopen, Sr
    Derrick Parker – Dover, Sr
    Tommy Dill – Polytech, Jr
    David Brower – Smyrna, Sr
    Kervy Riley – Sussex Central, Jr
    Aikeem Brewer – Sussex Tech, Jr
    Coach of the Year
    Mike Tkach – Milford
    Henlopen South
    First Team
    Offense
    QB Marcus Jones – Milford, Jr
    FB Tyler West – Laurel, Sr
    HB Tevin Jackson – Delmar, Sr
    HB My’Keal Purnell – Seaford, Sr
    HB Brandon LeGrand – Milford, Jr
    WR David Albert – Laurel, Sr
    TE Josh Kosiorowski – Laurel, Sr
    C T.C. Howard – Indian River, Jr
    OG Luke Long – Indian River, Sr
    OG Gaven Parker – Laurel, Sr
    OT Alex Bell – Milford, Sr
    OT Brooks Hearne – Laurel, Sr
    Defense
    DE David Bradshaw – Delmar, Sr
    DE Yvennes St. Phard – Seaford, Sr
    DT Chris Drummond – Milford, Sr
    DT Cody Cooke – Indian River, Sr
    Page 7 of 7 - DT DeShawn McIver – Seaford, Jr
    LB Jorge Young – Woodbridge, Sr
    LB Ross Miller – Seaford, Sr
    LB Jason Kollock – Milford, Sr
    LB Tyler Cornish – Delmar, Sr
    DB Timmy Wood – Indian River, Jr
    DB Devon Sivels – Milford, Sr
    DB Trevor Wescott – Woodbridge, Jr
    Special Teams
    P Seth Benson – Delmar, Sr
    K Kyle Brown – Laurel, Sr
    Second Team
    Offense
    QB Brandon Hearne – Laurel, Sr
    FB Jorge Young – Woodbridge, Sr
    HB Chris Jones – Laurel, Fr
    HB Elijah Foreman – Indian River, So
    HB Kenny Owens – Lake Forest, Fr
    WR Jerrell Allen – Milford, So
    TE David Bradshaw – Delmar, Sr
    C Ryan Deeney – Milford, Sr
    C Bobby Disharoon – Delmar, Sr
    OG Josh Smith – Seaford, Sr
    OG Tony Rubino – Laurel, Sr
    OT Cody Thompson – Delmar, Sr
    OT Derrick Babinski – Seaford, Sr
    Defense
    DE Shelby Dolby – Indian River, Sr
    DE R.J. Robinson – Milford, Sr
    DE Kline Valentin – Laurel, Sr
    DT Derrick Babinski – Seaford, Sr
    DT R.C. Jefferson – Woodbridge, Sr
    DT Terence Thorpe – Lake Forest, Sr
    DT Mike Heck – Laurel, Sr
    LB Zach Kmetz – Indian River, Sr
    LB Sean Lynch – Indian River, Sr
    LB Ian Nichols – Lake Forest, Sr
    LB Nick Munoz – Laurel, Jr
    LB Justin Rife – Laurel, Sr
    DB Kevin Forse – Delmar, Sr
    DB David Frasier – Lake Forest, Jr
    DB Marcus Jones – Milford, Jr
    Special Teams
    P Brandon Hearne – Laurel, Sr
    K Zach Izzo – Indian River, Sr
    Honorable Mention
    Spencer Fothergill – Delmar, Jr
    Tyree Oliver – Indian River, Sr
    Alvin Hudson – Lake Forest, Jr
    Chris Cutsail – Laurel, Jr
    Zach Gonzalez – Milford, Jr
    Robbie Payne – Seaford, Sr
    T.J. Jefferson – Woodbridge, Jr
    Coach of the Year
    Mike Tkach – Milford
    -Compiled by Contributing Writer Richard Long.
      • calendar